[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to delete $uninstallk******$ ?

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a small server running Win 2003 server. The c: drive partition is only 4 gigs and has only 187 megs of free space. Can I safely delete all the subfolders in the windows folder that use the naming convention $uninstallk******$ ?
Is it also safe to delete Net Meeting and Outlook Express, both of which we do not use ?
0
Comment
Question by:torahron
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 400 total points
ID: 18820579
Yes, with this caveat: It will make it much more difficult to uninstall bad patches and hotfixed. I'd recommend deleting only those older than one month.

Uninstall Outlook Express and NetMeeting.

HAND

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 400 total points
ID: 18820580
"IF" you won't ever have the need to uninstall the service packs/hotfixes that you've installed...but then, you can always reinstall them to uninstall them...
So, it's generally safe to remove.
You can also remove net meeting and OE, but I don't see that buying you much...
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 18820765
Move the pagefile off the C: drive.

I tend to suggest leaving 9 months of $uninstall files there (problems can occur at any time, but in 9 months, you're usually going to be ok - as an alternate solution - burn them to a CD or DVD for backup purposes.

Yeah, OE and NetMeeting may get a few MB - but probably not more than 10 combined... probably less.  

With a 4 GB C: drive, it's probably time to reinstall the system with a new, larger disk partition.
0