Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for the best Bittorent Download Clients on various operating systems.

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Im looking for:

bittorent client for Mac (differnt OS's are welcome)
bittorent client for Linux (different dists. are welcome)
bittorent client for Windows (must work with 98/XP/VIsta/MediaCenter etc)
bittorent client for handheld computers if they exists?
bittorent client for mobile phones if they exits?

ALLof them  must be easy, for a not so skilled computer person, to use. Im building a website for complete newbies.

Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:andy2007
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kitezh earned 500 total points
ID: 18820652
Currently I use Azereus ver 2.5. I have used this solely for maybe 18 months and its by far IMHO the best ptp client out there. There are 3 level's of user interface available from basic, intermediate and advanced. Its freeware also but u can make submissions if you feel like through paypal. The client also supports plugins which either developed by the azereus team itself or private individuals .. there is quite a range available and they are easyily incorporate. The azereus client is availble for linux , OSX and windows platforms.

Support and documentation is free and easily accessed. You will also find that due to its popularity there are alot more independent help guides on tweaking and security setup for azereus than other clients. Personally I have always found it very easy to use and I have put the time and effort (not a hugh amount) to tweak and research its features.

Version 3.0 beta has also been released showng that delevelopement is still open. I am going to DL it shortly myself.

http://azureus.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 500 total points
ID: 18820964
There are at least four very good torrent clients for Linux Bittorrent-gui  Bittornado, Ktorrent and aria2 .
Have look this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_BitTorrent_software
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18821378
WinMobile Torrent is an advanced yet easy-to-use BitTorrent client for Windows Mobile Pocket PC OS.
http://www.adisasta.com/wmTorrent.html

... never heard of and could not find anything in regards mobile phone torrent clients

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cracky
cracky earned 500 total points
ID: 18824197
Specifically for the Mac, I'd recommend XTorrent. It's got the Mac-friendliest interface and supports some neat extra features:

http://www.xtorrentp2p.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:daiowen
daiowen earned 500 total points
ID: 18831920
For all windows OS's i'd reccomend uTorrent. Simple, effective and no bloat.

http://www.utorrent.com/download.php
0