Solved

Doesn't recognize the ADODB variable types

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
396 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am getting the following Visual Basic error in an Access Database (mdb):

Compile error:
User-defined type not defined

The variable that it doesn't recognize is "New ADODB.Recordset"

This database has worked just fine without any issues. Now it doesn't recognize the ADODB variable types.
0
Comment
Question by:tiggermt
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
Comment Utility
What's changed in your environment? This usually indicates that an update or some other upgrade has either moved or overwritten DLLs on the offending machine. Have you opened the DB up and checked for any missing references?
J
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure that you have your references set up properly:
From the VBA Editor:

Tools -> References
Make sure that
Microsoft Activex Data objects Librery v x.x   is checked

If it is checked and labelled MISSING, uncheck it and select the right version from the list.
Click OK to save and exit
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Check Project/References - make sure you've still got reference to Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.x Library
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
in case the References suggestions does not fix this ... can you post all the relevant code?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiggermt
Comment Utility
Thanks! It was the references.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
Comment Utility
Happy to help
0