Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error in loading image in php version 5

Posted on 2007-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hi,
I have written this code to show image stored in mysql db :

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">
<meta http-equiv=pragma content=no-cache>
<meta http-equiv=cache-control content=no-cache>
<meta http-equiv=expires content=0>
<meta content="" name=Keywords>
<meta content="" name=Description>
<TITLE>Home Page</TITLE>

</HEAD>


<BODY >
<div id="toprightdiv" style="margin-left:250px; width: 602px; height: 522px">
<hr color = #800000      >
<div style = "margin-left:100px;">
<a href = "delete.php" >Delete a project</a><span style = "margin-left: 190px;"></span>
<a href = "add.html" >Add new project</a>
</div>
<br>
<?php
     require($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] . '\config\db_config.php');
      $link = mysql_connect($db_host, $db_user, $db_password);
      mysql_select_db($db_name,$link);
      $img0 = array();
      $project = array();
      $projects = mysql_query ("SELECT * FROM project order by project_date", $link) or die (mysql_error());
      //echo mysql_num_rows($projects);
      for ($i = 0; $i < mysql_num_rows($projects); $i++)
      {
      //echo "<br>$i<br>";
       array_push($img0,mysql_result($projects, $i, "img0"));
       array_push($img0,mysql_result($projects, $i, "project_name"));
      }
     
 /*   for  ($i = 0; $i < count($img0); $i++)
      {
          echo "$img0[$i]<br>";  
      }*/
    /*   $table_res = '<table   style = "width:250px;" >';
       echo "$table_res";
      $number_of_thumbs_in_row = 3;*/
     
       $q="SELECT * FROM `img_pg` WHERE `img_name`='$img0[0]'";
       $res=mysql_query($q) or die (mysql_error());
       
       echo mysql_num_rows($res);
      if ($res && (mysql_num_rows($res) > 0) )
      {

     //echo "test";
     $row=mysql_fetch_array($res);
     $data = $row["img_data"];
     $type = $row["img_type"];
     $size = $row["img_size"];  

      }
      //echo "$type";
   Header( "Content-Type: $type");
   Header( "Content-Length: $size");
   echo $data;

?>


</div>
</BODY>
</HTML>
(note I am using gd2 library)
but the problem whenever I load this page, instead of image loaded I've got symbols .. just like :

2&#1746;&#1591;&#1746;àJFIFdd&#1746;&#1609;Ducky &#1746;îAdobed&#1729;&#1746;&#1594;„''2&&2.&&&&.>55555>DAAAAAADDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD  &&6& &6D6++6DDDB5BDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD&#1746;&#1729;TK"&#1746;&#1572;&#1681;!1AQaq"&#1662;‘2&#1548;±&#1569;&#1585;&#1604;BR#&#1611;br‚3&#1612;’¢&#1586;“²CS$cT!1AQaq‘"2B&#1662;&#1585;&#1612;Rb#&#1746;&#1593; ?&#1609;•‹ ‰ &#1573;‘:&#1662;™&#1662;‹ &#1581;,"ˆ”’)®&#1575;‘+Ma#N&#1573;O¤Fée&#1570;°u&#1618;ne&#1729;&#1613;ü"®Z)&#1688;c&#1662;–~ˆ&#1594;Nˆ&#8206;1! ^q&#1657;&#1613;½Q&#1726;&#1602;>Ml&#1594;>&#1548;4€5&#1587;Z&#1605; ¥1€&#1670;&#1577;c&#1588;  *&#1657;y&#1581;vnkShû"–§”²c€&#1672; (®“ˆ&#1670;\°—X=°Pc)&#1729;•0&#1570;&#1578;§&#1584;&[(&#1591;!ë &#1590;¦Z¯&#1726;Y–&#1613;Qƒ>&#1681;T&#1569;+&#1574;h+©Œ„ &#1586;0¬¶&#1548;ŒkX»¢‚&#1588;ŒMWYXµCmiù&#1672;&#1573;÷H&#1726; ic‹db¬¾™B&#1584; ½œ !¼e&#1670;&#1574;R8&#8206;1l[&#1688;p"™&#1575;&#1610;¨&#1584;{£E–¹&#1688;Cœb&#1726;&#1594;&#1569;F2&#1567;&#1657;&#1576;†_)$V’}&#1613; @-&#1729;"t:‚L,‰P’*It’@&#1569;§&#1570; ‘)!dq0iLx&#1574;&#1586; XI±¸kf¼f‹&#1580;»‘Q&#1612;&#1613;&#1705;q&#1579;œµ%r&#1570;iD2)Œ§:&#1705;&#1729;Vè£ç&#1729;&#1729;(&#1576;hr&#8204;F8.‹fiZ@ˆ&#1705;zNF ZdH&#1581;Q^#9û#Ub&#1711;&#1574;«L², e°ƒ«u™"€q1€ D&#1590;RB&#1591;RUu&#8205;y&#1579;z±&#1586;=±„W&#1578;D&‡:&#1571;&#1575;&#1570;)û @&#1584;&#1705;$&#1587;„Œy&#1573;&#1726;µ&#1580;)u© &#1681;…QW&#1582;-J&#1593;&#1579;>p&#1604;&B&#1548;÷)€>&#1569;&#1572;&#1722;(F’«&#1574; &#1657;&#1586;X&#1604;uP1M ZdGo&#1592;&#1600;ô‡R UD×&#1567;´N&#1576;²)-v&#1604;lp®&#1578;JfJ­&#1592;&#1594;&#1570;\&#1591;w &#1607;&#1657;_!&#1611;&#1726;&#1711;&#8206;Q;&#8207;&#1605;¹M&#1585;±a&#1570;&#1726;€O¥O&#1590; &#1610;&#1585;­¶¦RV­G&#1613;™”Z»r&#1615;&#1579;¥Z„&#1657;R—&#1610;&#1612;;?&#1594;ƒQ&#1602;o&#1579;›”@&#1572;&#1662;©l&#1613;W&#1746;&#8206;&#1579;&#1617;&#1575;&#8206;³¯&#1594;&#1616;&#1572;&#1601;—¶3X&#1590;u>]H÷EëW&#1726;–&#1606;&#1608;v&#1581;&#1585;&#1601;k&#1615;‹&#1662;t.°( S&#1589;7é&#1672;[Zp’t&#1580;&#1585;¸ ´&#1604;÷ë&#1563; &#1567;&#1603;k5'­î&#8204;™&#1608;»&#1579;‹&#8204;&#1574;&#1581;£’.¦&#1618;à&#1617;:&#1615;©±&#1662;·AIS½¼&#1583; ˆUVù&#1594;¤=J&#1662;Z&#1604;&#8204;D^&#8206;4îKN ×&#1610;&#1605;÷&#1575;.&#1600;mv·wdz&#1578;èO XNs&#8204;Oc¢&#1617;×l¬&#1617;&#1662;K&#1563;V &#1610;&#1609;p&#1576;&#1581;&#8204;×{wmn&#1602;&#1590;&#1589;&#1574;ê·&#1572;&#1746;›Hû&#1580;&#1571;&#1594;,¹i)&#1572;}&#1670;wûçaˆ®…&#8207;•‚¶5n”¯J&#1594;ˆ&#1593;&#1603;@÷¦&#1611;&#1593;Y·y&#1581;&#1574;¹p&#1567;«‚®S§´ g·^¸€–`B&#1662;&#1605;«&#1608;R&#1587;àQ+NZ±&#8205;³c¶j–&#1591;p¯¾+&#1616;&#1583;„b&#1581;.™_&#1582;ü{#&#1576;&#1610;Pm­y©Z#ï&#8204;K]&#1608;&#1601;&#1588;{vm&#1600;×&#1548;´&#1588;xxG÷­¥&#1670;&#1688;&#1593;&#1607;&#1606;R.0&#1584; O&#1722;&#1616;&#1602;&#1600;–.*&#1586;¾&Y«&#1672;S/^ê&#1594;¶&#1578;4I#›&#1594;U&#1616;:n&#1601;¶&#1606;($&#1584;c;[n&#1746;grâ&#1586;&#1594;u­q9 ¯½~&#1582;&#1586;&#1607;&#1586;q&#1587;A&#1610;&#1570;y&#1581;‡&#1610;mî&#1602;9¥£O6&#1570;_«&#1672;Qq&#1601;W{-t¬#>&#1572;³\7B—,&#1607;´Œ&#1582;3_s½y.=–´¨£x&#1581;&#1610;›½C&#1613;¯×¼Z&#1600;_6~[©F&#1585;¨·&#1604;&#1571;&#1722;'N&#1579;:&#1603;®µ¬&#1563;U©&#1581;î, &#1610;&#1609;ƒ&#1611;&#1594;&#1590;|&#1591;&#1577;¾&#1575;j„&#1726;°D&#1582;qc&#1609;@&#1600; }&#1610;&#1588;¶0R- &&#8205;&#1614;hm&#1594;o³\”&#1672;&#8206;F^_²i&#1590;¼&#1602;&#1594;µ&#1726;&#1591;q&#1573;&#1662;&#1604;Y?&#1594;£S¨&#8207;_¶j&#1594;X~ƒ¶“¤[$êü&#1573;&#1591;®t&#1726;ç&#1613;&#1593;v÷ DjN&#1594;[ûHû a&#1614;[û¤c&#1726;&#1608;&#1705;;‹&#1722;1½&#1563;ëˆ&#1588;Gô&#1604; ²|bë&#1611;&#1589;t&#1578;&#1609;&#1590;&#1593;&#1610;&#1589;jz‰fƒ&#1580;û³¥I&#8207;vû&#1670;&#1602;ûà–&#1610;&#1591;¸&#1726;®]‰&#1574;§&#1592;&#1600;-›Vl&#1592;qFgk„C;;&#1688;&#1618;½¾&#1612;&#1593;Z³¬¨!©‰&#1616;NOx½&#1614;&#1609;©&#1548;&#1606;&#1575;«G'&#1722;¥&#1592;ëׯ&#1605;kL&#8206; &#1586;7&#1591;W=^‘Z±&#1569;G°T&#1581;—{m&#1581;
0
Comment
Question by:Ameerh24
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18821064
Are you sending the proper headers? Without headers, this jpg is just data to the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ameerh24
ID: 18821622
of course .. if u look into code you will find :
   Header( "Content-Type: $type");
   Header( "Content-Length: $size");
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18822016
What's the field type for the field in the mysql table that holds the image data?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18822357
Just asked, saw the code, but also saw the output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ameerh24
ID: 18822432
bolb ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ameerh24
ID: 18825205
sorry .. I mean blob datatype
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 1500 total points
ID: 18825683
Did you inspect what is being returned to the browser? Is it really getting the proper headers? I just want to eliminate that being thinking the data is stored incorrectly in the DB. Although, blob is the best datatype AFAIK.

firefox has a few extensions that allow you to view the requested and returned headers on items.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18825689
Or post a link with a test image and I can look from my browser
0