Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

processor suggestion

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
can you suggest some processor, up to $500 ?
intended usage: webserver [c++/php], 32bit, linux
are dual core opterons faster or slower than similary priced xeons ?

i once heard xeon 3070 is equal as core 2 duo E6700, just different name and a bit pricier,
is this true ?
0
Comment
Question by:ed987
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 500 total points
ID: 18820732
Hello Ed:

You aren't looking for a processor, you are looking for a motherboard, at minimum.

The processor is only as good as the chipset that supports it.  Optys have a better memory path than Xeons but the Xeons have better instruction execution speeds.

Yes, the Xeon 30x0 is built on the Core 2 duo but is optimized for dual processor/server setups.

It's a tossup these days - the price/performance is better with AMD but raw performance is better in the higher prices Xeons.

wb
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:drbayer
drbayer earned 500 total points
ID: 18822868
warrenbuckles is right - it's a much more complex question than you may have realized.  One place to get some information is http://www.systemshootouts.org/processors.html.  It gives some basic overall comparisons for different processors, but keep in mind that certain types of tasks may run better on a Xeon than on an Opteron or vice versa.  Also remember to check the hardware compatibility lists for your linux distribution before spending money, as your distro may or may not support your choice of motherboard.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 18827722
I have both an overclocked Opteron 148 running at 2.75GHz and an E6600 Core2 Duo running at 2.4GHz; in SuperPiMod for 1 million digits, the Core2 Duo finishes in 22 seconds, whereas the Opteron takes 30 seconds.  I agree with warrenbuckles; for pure performance, I would consider the Core2 Duo and its Xeon equivalents, but the Opterons are selling for a song and a dance.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Brucemat
Brucemat earned 500 total points
ID: 18837187
The real question is how many hits do you expect to be dealing with? andhow many queries do you think each hit will be dealing with. Are you going to be running sql DB on this box along with the PHP? I curently run a web server fielding aroung 800 unique hits a day its running PHP and an SQL backend and is only running on a dual p4 1.2ish gig. but it is an IBM system and so the mother board is good and moving the data. I would say that if you are in a development environment I would go with the Opteron you can aford. If your making a production web server I would go with the best intel you can aford.
0