Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mirror Drive

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi Experts,

In Windows 2003 server I mirrored a 80GB drive to a 160GB drive, so on the 160GB I have 80GB with the mirror and 80GB raw. I would like to replace the 80GB drive with another 160GB and mirror it.

Will my new mirror be only 80GB of data and 80GB raw or will it be a full 160GB mirror?
I hope this make sense.

Thanks,
james~
0
Comment
Question by:jamesyuen
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 18820763
You can configure it how ever you want.  You not really limited by anything here.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
_Mr_Limo earned 375 total points
ID: 18821290
Back up your data first, put in the new 160 & you can configure how you want.  If you want to try to mirror without backing up the data first, your gonna run in to issues...
0