Solved

Work server won't let my home computer connect using same login/password ??

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have to remotely connect to my work server from home to do some work because I got in an accident and can't get to work for the next atleast week or two. I want to work remotely from home but I think the FTP access there is setup to block outside computers or something? It's not a LAN thing, its broadcasted.. but I can't seem to connect with the credentials I nomally use when I'm at the office. Is there a way to get around that or something? My IP is dynamic so I dont think they can just add my IP to their list or however that works. I'm not very network saavy.

Is there anything I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:MattKenefick
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 18820755
Need more details.  How are you specifically trying to connect?  What specific problem are you seeing?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18820767
There are many ways to remotely connect to an office network, VPN, FTP, RWW, RDP, Sharepoint, VNC, to name a few. Pretty well impossible to help unless you have more details. Also, the network admin staff, with most methods, would have to grant you access.
Do you have any more information? You mention FTP, did you just download files from an FTP site, or were you actually connecting to a remote system or desktop such as a terminal server?
If you were connecting at the office, the connection information such as the IP address would be different from outside the office. Do you have network support staff that could advise you?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 250 total points
ID: 18820784
Sorry to hear about your accident.

How exactly are you trying to connect? RDP? VPN? FTP?

If your trying to VPN or RDP in, your company router/firewall must be configured to forward the right ports to your work computer. FTP must also be configured on the firewall/router. Your network administrator (or person that does computers for your company) would have to set this up.

I'd say use gotomypc or logmein but you'd have to be at your work computer first to set it up...Setup is a breeze and requires no real knowledge of networking. Then you just log into the website and connect. Maybe you can have some one at your office setup it up for you (if you trust them). I know gotomypc has a free 30 day trial. After that it's fee based.
www.gotomypc.com
www.logmein.com 

Hope this helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MattKenefick
ID: 18820788
I'm trying to connect via FTP Client...

Like I open WS_FTP.. put in a server , ftp.servername.net or something, then put in login/pass .. and it connects me to upload / download at work.. (for any server we work on, not just our companies site).. but when i try from home, no dice.

I'm not sure what else to offer you other than that cause thats all I really know. Can you atleast try to figure out what direction to go for help?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18820802
If you were doing so from the internal network you will have to find out if they have external access. You are now on the other side of the firewall and may require a different access name, or method such as a VPN.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 18820894
Like Robwill said, without more specifics and knowing for sure you have external access, we'd just be guessing.

But...Instead of using your internal server name (ftp:servername.net), use your domain name or external IP address.
ftp:domainname.net
ftp:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.net
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18824017
have you tried loggin in with domain/username then the password
example

Domain/johndoe
password
0