Solved

dhcp server

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
On my domain server under DHCP the server has a yellow warning sign on the server itself what does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18820842
Usually this means that 90% or more of your DHCP lease are in use. You need to increase the size of the DHCP scope.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 18820877
Agreed with Rob. If you right click on teh scope and select display statistics it will tell you how many free addresses you have left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 18824934
it looks like i have 0 free, how do i expand to another scope we have too scopes on 2 different domain controllers the first one is 10.1.1.1 to 10.1.1.135 and the second is 10.1.1.136 to 10.1.1.250, the rest are used for network components.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 63 total points
ID: 18828912
It could be a big project. You will need some time, and plan it out carefully. I assume you currently are using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 ??
If that is the case, your subnet includes usable IP's of 10.1.1.1 - 10.1.1.254 which is completely used up. Changing the subnet mask to 255.255.254.0 would double the size of your subnet; 10.1.0.1 - 10.1.1.254
However, it's not as simple as that. Assuming both scopes are almost used up and you want to split the IP's evenly, you will likely want to do something like;
DC1 10.1.0.1 -10.1.0.250 and DC2 10.1.1.1 - 10.1.1.250
In order to do so all DHCP leases will have to be renewed and their is the concern DC2 could hand out an IP in the 10.1.1.1 to 10.1.1.135  range, to a device with an existing IP. Also all client machines will require the updated subnet masks. You could change your DHCP lease time to 8 hours, wait till all existing leases have expired, and on the next Friday night make the changes, so they will propagate over the weekend and Monday morning as users boot up downed machines.
Don't forget to make changes to all devices such as servers, routers, and printers with static addresses.
To further reduce the chance of conflict you could make a bigger scope and not reuse the current DHCP scopes. Perhaps save 10.1.1.x for static IP's. To do that, you could choose a subnet mask of 255.255.255.253.0 (this will x4 the size of current subnet i.e. 10.1.0.1 - 10.1.3.254), and configure something like:
DC1 10.1.0.1 -10.1.0.250 and DC2 10.1.2.1 - 10.1.2.250




0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drmarston
drmarston earned 62 total points
ID: 18838418
Totally agree with RobWill that this needs to be thought out.
Since it looks like you might be doing an overhaul of your addressing space, NOW is the time to look at a number of other things when thinking this through;
1) Growth potential ; how many workstations / network devices will be added in the near future??
2) branch offices / Wan connections / cross domain trusts?
3) V-lans and broadcast domains??
4) Physical segmentation?

I'm not trying to complicate the issue, Robs comment is right on target, I'm just saying that this is the perfect opportunity to take 2 steps back and look at the BIG picture of your network and plan accordingly.

:)



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drmarston
ID: 19233604
RobWill should get the points, He awnsered the question, I just added a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19233622
Glad to share the points drmarston, if awarded, however thank you for the offer.
Cheers !
--Rob
0