Solved

MSI is not a valid Win32 Application Error

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Experts,

I have developed an application using MS Access 2003 and am currently testing the deployment installation.

I am using Sagekey's Access 2003 MSI installation to distribute the Access Runtime files, the database application and required reference libraries

The installation works on many computer configurations (including XP, Win 2000), however I am getting the error:
 .\AgriGa~1.MSI is not a valid Win32 Application.
on some (but not all) Computers with Windows 2000 with Service pack 4

I have searched the web for a solution but have found no assistance.  The file is not corrupt and has a basic name (AgriGaterInstall.MSI) elimating any causes of this problem as listed on the web (that I could find).

How do I resolve this installation problem? Can anybody help me?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Carl Sudholz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jefftwilley
jefftwilley earned 100 total points
ID: 18821165
From another Q here on EE

I saw a post in a forum
where this scenario was enconuntered if the particular computer had an
autorun.inf on his c:\  drive.   Deleting that file solved the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl Sudholz
ID: 18821253
jeffwilley,

Seems not to be the case here.  Will look out for that one though.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 18821268
Sorry, your question is actually outside my x-spertise area...but it looked interesting. You've already searched through EE for the answer as well I assume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl Sudholz
ID: 18821402
jefftwilley

I have searched EE, of course.  The web too.  Interesting is a nice way of putting it.  Painful and frustrating is a more appropriate term I believe.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jefftwilley
jefftwilley earned 100 total points
ID: 18821433
Have you run across this Q?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_20884692.html

Jack (jadedata) isn't around EE anymore, but LSM (Scott) is...so if this question doesn't open any options for you, then I'll point some more guns your way to see if we can get you going.
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl Sudholz
ID: 18821491
Thanks jefftwilley,

I can very much relate to the content of that question.  I am doing a similar thing - rolling out a db (MS Access 2003) application to users with little or no computer knowledge.  I have no control or access to the users machines so I need to make the Access 2003 RT install as robust as possible.  Thus I am using the Sagekey install wizard - a great tool!  I am confident that I have managed to resolve the issues that that question refers to.  In fact LSMConsulting assisted me with this just this week.  

This however is another issue.  I suspect it has more to do with the users computer set up than my install package.

All the same, it would be great if you are able to point and experts my way.

Thank you ver ver much.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 150 total points
ID: 18845045
Have you contacted Sagekey about this? They have a good support department, and may be able to easily solve your trouble.

FWIW, I've run into this before with the Wise for Windows installer also, and it almost always points to a corrupt file download (especially if they're downloading over a slow connection). I presume you've had the enduser re-download the file and try the install again?

Does the install start, then fail, or does it fail immediately?

This can be caused by virus checkers and/or spyware blockers; have your enduser temporarily disable them and try the install.

This can also be caused by issues with the OS itself (i.e. corrupt fiiles, mis-matched libraries, etc). That's very tough to troubleshoot, especially from a remote location.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl Sudholz
ID: 18855128
LSM

Thank you.  In response to your questions

- Yes I have contacted Sagekey, we are currently discussing the matter.  They have mentioned the same issues as you have.
- Yes, users have re-download the installation and the same error occurs.
- The install fails immediately.
- I am coming to the conclusion that the issue is not with the installation package by the users computer configuration (i.e virus checkers, spyware software, OS) .  

I am satisied that the current installation is as robust as its going to be (with help from you LSM), and that's the best that we can do.  It appears to work on most computers afterall and we are not resourced or obligated to provide support to those the program doesn't work for.  Afterall the application is provided for free.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 18856892
<I am coming to the conclusion that the issue is not with the installation package by the users computer configuration (i.e virus checkers, spyware software, OS) .  >

I'd agree, and (as you state) you cannot do anything more than put a blurb in your install package that says "Make sure to turn off virus checkers, spyware tools, etc before running this setup."

Good luck.
0