Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Servers Scaling

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I want a site or tips or white papers on scanling .
i .e . How many servers / processors should I Use according to the number of users .
On DNS , DHCP , Acitve Directory, Exchage , SQL , Sharepoint ......a llll llll
0
Comment
Question by:drtoto82
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18820903
How many do you have?  DNS, you should have two for at least up to 2000 users... likewise for AD, and DHCP depends on the lease times you assign.  SQL depends on the load, not just users, but how many transactions are being done and queries being done... what's your environment like now?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 375 total points
ID: 18820906
Each tool that you reference has specific (and different) scaling recommendations, all based around the # of users in your org, physical and logical layout (single site? many locations?), the available bandwidth to your site(s), etc.

Here are some links to get you started, you can find more by Googling '<product name> capacity planning'

Active Directory: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/4af3271a-4407-4ca5-9cd5-e05b79046d081033.mspx

Exchange 2003 Load Simulator: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=92EB2EDC-3433-47CA-A5F8-0483C7DDEA85&displaylang=en

SQL Capacity Planning & Monitoring: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2000/maintain/sqlops6.mspx

Sharepoint Capacity Planning:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointportaladmin/HA011647571033.aspx

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:drtoto82
ID: 18828546
thx alot . I got the point .

I 'll ask again if I needed further info .

Bye Laura (f)
0