Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL to Access scheduling problem - disappearing tables

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I’m a database user who’s kind of getting forced into a data admin role, and I’m at the very edge of my expertise. I’m working with a company who doesn’t have a database administrator, but has a SQL 2000 w/SP3 database that they want to bring into MS Access 2003  in order to do some drill down data mining (I’m doing the mining, which is how I got wrapped up in this export project).

I’m using Enterprise Manager’s DTS Import/Export wizard to move the data from SQL into Access. The data transfers flawlessly, but I run into problems when I try to schedule the export to run daily. The first export works ok, but then tables start to drop out and disappear. Big problem! The tables that get updated look like they’re updating accurately…until they disappear.

I’m not running any queries in the wizard, just a straight copy of certain tables and views that I’m selecting in the “Select source tables and views” step. I’m also clicking on the “Transform” button to get a “Column Mappings and Transformations” window. In this window, “Create destination table” is already checked, and I also check the “drop and recreate destination table,” which I thought was necessary in order for the update to run correctly. In the next window “Save, schedule and replicate package” I check the “run immediately” box and the “schedule DTS package for later execution” box, selecting daily at 10pm. I save and name the DTS package (I leave the SQL server button checked).

When I complete the export, the process runs successfully, except that each of the “drop table” steps shows an error. I kind of thought this was normal, since I’m exporting into a blank Access database, and there wouldn’t be any table for the process to delete.

Can anyone help me solve the issue of the disappearing tables following the scheduled export? Please keep in mind my expertise is limited in this area of database management. A detailed step by step account of what has to be setup and configured would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:HDBee3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 18821036
Are the tables disappearing in MS Access or SQL Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDBee3
ID: 18821087
In response to nmcdermaid, the tables are disappearing in MS Access after the scheduled updates are being run exporting the data out of SQL server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 18822411
HDBee3,

I understand that you don't have deep knowledge in MSSQLSER, but i'll try to give you a strait forward solution.

Step 1 - Export the tables from SQLSERVER to ACCESS ( do not schedule DTS ), confirm the the data is exported correctly.

Step 2 - Build you own query ( build a select that return only the last day of data that you want) , then, in the Collumn Mappings and Transformations, disable the drop/create of tables and choose append data.

Step 3 - Schedule this last DTS to run daily.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNetic earned 750 total points
ID: 18822412
HDBee3,

I understand that you don't have deep knowledge in MSSQLSER, but i'll try to give you a strait forward solution.

Step 1 - Export the tables from SQLSERVER to ACCESS ( do not schedule DTS ), confirm the the data is exported correctly.

Step 2 - Build you own query ( build a select that return only the last day of data that you want) , then, in the Collumn Mappings and Transformations, disable the drop/create of tables and choose append data.

Step 3 - Schedule this last DTS to run daily.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0