Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Running  Isinteg in -fix -test alltests mode.

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,088 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-02
My Exchange server is down, and I am in the process of bringing it back up.  I need help with the syntax for the following command.

Run Isinteg in -fix -test alltests mode.    

My email server name is ces.

0
Comment
Question by:abrannon
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mdrichards earned 2000 total points
ID: 18821144
From your exchsrvr\bin folder run:

ISINTEG -s <servername> –fix -test alltests

Replace <servername> with the appropriate name of the server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18821146
Have you tried 'isinteg -s ces -fix -test alltests', or are you saying that you've tried this syntax and are receiving an error?

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
ID: 18821157
Thanks

I already got it.  the problem I was having was that the EXCHANGE IS was down.  After I turned it back on and removed all the logs it is working now.  I just thought I was typing it wrong.  But since you answered my question correctly and promptly here are your points.

Thanks.
0