Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel 2000 xls files give  'error occurred initializing vba libraries 126'

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
after cleaning windows registry, when i try to open some of my excel .xls files i receive the message 'error occurred initializing vba libraries 126.'  i have excel 2000.  i also have an office laptop so i don't have immediate access to the office suite cd.  
i need these excel files.  how can i repair the vba libraries so this message does not appear.
0
Comment
Question by:arwest84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 18821098
Check this Microsoft support page:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270027

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:arwest84
ID: 18828634
downloaded hp laserjet 460c drivers and installed.  rebooted, but excel files affected still gave error message when i tried to open.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Seo_Expert earned 2000 total points
ID: 18829089
You can Checkout Microsoft Support Pages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q224315
0
 

Author Comment

by:arwest84
ID: 18836564
repairing my office works 2000 worked.  
0