Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delegate permissions from an admin login with Exchange 2000/3 and Outlook?

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is there a way to delegate permissions to a user from an admin login with Exchange 2000/3 and Outlook?
I need to give secretaries access to other users' calendars or inboxes and would like to be able to grant the rights from my workstation.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:taborrg
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 18821186
As long as you have access rights to the other mailboxes, just create a 2nd mail profile for the other users account, log in as yoruself and set the delegate permissinos.

Easiest way is to go to the mail section in control panel, profiles and select prompt for a profile to be used. That way you just close outlook and open again, and click new profile to create someone elses profile to create delegate permissions.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 18821399
Easier than that would be to simply open them as additional mailboxes - tools > email accounts > next > exchange > change > advanced > advanced > add additional mailbox.

Easier than that again would be something like setperm, as detailed here;

http://www.amset.info/exchange/folderpermissions.asp

-red
0