Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change admin.. password on a limited account

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
how do i enter the admin.. account if i forgot the password and i can only sign in under guest which is an limited accound, also when i press ctrl+alt+del i get the window tesk manager and not the security dialog box? thank you
0
Comment
Question by:wdonice16
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18821183
Greetings, wdonice16 !

Here are some ways to recover Administrator Password
http://www.worldstart.com/tips/tips.php/1436
or
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Burns2007
Burns2007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18821212
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/ <-- I have used this 1 many times. Reset the password to blank (which is *) and it'll let you right in.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18837502
wdonice16,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197866
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0