Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS web server and DNS configuration on win XP pro.

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-10
I am having an xp pro sp2, and tryed to install a simply web server and DNS, no succes.
Please advice me stept by ste - as for a beginer- how  to install a web server with IIS or adifferent  tool. I need advices as well step by step  for  DNS server.
Thnak you for yout time and consideration.
0
Comment
Question by:d_chira
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18822136

Hi,

IIS is installed through Add/Remove Windows Components. Do you have that installed?

MS DNS can't be installed onto Windows XP, you would need the server OS for that one. There are probably alternatives you can load, but I've never needed to look for any of them.

What would you like to see by the end of this?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_chira
ID: 18824687
I have IIS installed on my machine, even configured but, when I  type the IP address  I am promted  to type a password.
What I  would like to see: to type in an IP address and to see the foles that are on web site toor.
If some one can tell me hot to do this even on Linux( DNS and web server. I would appreciate it.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 18834791

That implies the permissions you have set are incorrect. However, there are other issues to consider.

If we start with Permissions:

Open up IIS Manager then the properties for Default Web Site. First check the Anonymous User by opening the Directory Security Tab then clicking Edit under "Anonymous access and authentication control".

Once you've found out what's under there head to the Home Directory for the site (as listed under the Home Directory Tab). Open up the properties for the folder in Explorer and check the Security Tab, for it to work without prompting for a username and password the Anonymous Access account will need at least Read permission to those files and folders.

Directory Listing:

If you want it to provide you with a list of files when it fails to find a Default Document (as listed under the Documents Tab) then you must select "Directory Browsing" under the Home Directory Tab.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20634031
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0