Solved

CODE 28 Multimedia audio controller

Posted on 2007-03-29
20
5,989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
No audio when DVDs are played.  Picture quality and all other functions operational.  Preliminary diagnostics present a question mark and exlamation mark on Multimedia audio controller.  It also presents the message CODE 28.  It prompts for the installation of the missing driver.  Attempts to install this driver fail because it does not detect it anywhere.  What is the remedy.
0
Comment
Question by:alknaak
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Miahmichno
Comment Utility
what kind of PC/audio card is it?  

Try, completely removing the drivers for your audio card.
reboot
When prompted for drivers for the audio card, click cancel
Run setup for the audio driver install package
reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Miahmichno
Comment Utility
what kind of PC/audio card is it?  

Try, completely removing the drivers for your audio card.
reboot
When prompted for drivers for the audio card, click cancel
Run setup for the audio driver install package
reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alknaak
Comment Utility
Miahmichno,  I completed the process per your suggestion, to no avail.  I even removed the sound card from the mother board.  I removed all software and drivers and the result was CODE 28 at the Multimedia audio controller.  I then removed the Multimedia audio controller from my device manager.  When the computer is restarted it detects new hardware (Multimedia audio controller), and is unable to locate a driver.  Thank you for your suggestion, do you have anything else?  
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
are the chipset drivers installed ? and the rest of the drivers for your mobo ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
It would be helpful if you gave us the model of the laptop and the operating system being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alknaak
Comment Utility
I am sorry to have posted in laptop. This was an oversight, as the machine is not a laptop.  It has a pentium proccessor and an A1-open mother board.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Miahmichno
Comment Utility
question 1: Is this a PCI card or are we dealing with an onboard audio card?
Assuming that there is no onboard audio card for the mobo as well. (if so disable in the bios)
We need to verify the sound card actually works.  Has it ever worked in this machine or any other?
Can you try it in another machine?

question 2: Are you possitive of the drivers that you are trying to install?  Can you go to the mobo website and get updated drivers?  Or go to http://www.driverzone.com/fcc_id_search.htm and plug in the FCC number printed on the card.  It will tell you the mfg of the card.  From there, you will be able to go to the cards website to find updated drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alknaak
Comment Utility
Miahmichno,  I am unable to try Sound Blaster 16pci 4.1 Digital card in an other machine.  The sound card has worked in this machine, it operates now for everything except DVDs.  I will attempt to attain updated drivers for the Sound Blaster Card.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Miahmichno
Comment Utility
I actually used to work for Creative labs tech support years ago.  You might have some luck calling or emailing their tech support.  Another thought is that if it is an OEM card.  Alot of times, soundblaster cards are actually OEM cards unless they are in the bright blue & yellow box.  If an OEM card (not sure if they still do that) I would try the fcc id search I sent you.  If full on Creative Sound Blaster card, try their website for drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alknaak
Comment Utility
Miahmichno, I posses the original box, it is bright blue and yellow.  I was able to find updates although it is discontinued.  The updated drivers did not solve the problem.  I am still without sound while playing DVDs.  Is there any diagnostic program to check a sound cards function?  Not sure how to proceed, I have exausted all resources, in that all drivers are updated, no device conflicts exsist, and all other sounds work properly.  Thanks again for you concideration with this issue.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can try dxdiag from the run box to start
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
All other sound works except the DVD sound, is that correct. If this is the case you are missing the proper audio codec for the DVD and has nothing to do with drivers for the sound card.
What DVD software are you using to play the DVD's, are they commecial DVD's or burned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alknaak
Comment Utility
Sparkmaker, System sounds, CD, and all other sounds operate normally.  I have tried both burned DVD's and commercial, no sound.  I am using Windows media player and the software that came with the drive (lite on 16x dvd-rom).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
Try installing the AC3filter found here
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/AC3_Filter.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:alknaak
Comment Utility
Sparkmaker,  I installed the AC3filter and it did not provide audio.  It caused windows media player 11 to be unable to play CD's as well.  CD's played normally before the installation.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
Go into the AC3filter configuration panel and setting it to "prefer other decoder". If that doesn't allow sound in WMP 11 then you will have to uninstall AC3filter
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
WMP 11 isn't very good at playing DVD's as it needs alot of 3rd party codecs in order to run properly. If the AC3filter didn't work then I suggest the  VLC player.
This player will play almost any video known.
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
Just a thought, Check the DVD drives properties in device manager. If there is a setting for digital sound make sure its checked.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Try this see if it helps:

http://www.errorexpert.com/download.html

It is normally helping to fix code 28 error that might in registry. Even uninstall, reinstall device, remove drivers and reinstall drivers but problem is still. Give it a try.  

Also, did you connect audio cable from DVD to SB PCI card? If not, try that as well. Sometime, disable device built-in onboard (built-in sound) might preventing audio playback ... I know it sounds weirdo huh, but it is worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alknaak
Comment Utility
The VCL media player worked very well.  I have given the credit to sparkmaker as VCL did satisfy as a soulution.  Special Thanks to Miamichno for your attention in this matter, very interesting input.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Miahmichno
Comment Utility
No problem, I am downloading the player as well.  Good luck to all.
0