Solved

kind of urgent: flash video and text in same fla

Posted on 2007-03-29
12
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
kind of urgent: I have a streaming flash video in an fla, flash pro 8

It is a person talking

How do I add text to the flash document and have the video playing at the same time?

I want to use text fading in and out as she's talking to emphasize her words.

You can see the video at

www.own-designs.com/l10

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18821285
Right now the video is in the first frame only on the first level, and when I add another layer and start adding text to the timeline, the video doesn't play anymore.

Perhaps I need to add stuff in using actionscript alone?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:otroligafredde
otroligafredde earned 200 total points
ID: 18821820
What happens exactly. Does it stop playing or does it disapear? If it disapears you should make sure that the videoplayer exist during all the frames that the text is showing. Otherwise, I think we need to see more code. :)

Cheers

/Fredrik
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 18823493
what type of flash video are you using?
i've used FLVs with cue points where i've overlayed movieclips with text without a problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18824115
Here's the FLA:

www.own-designs.com/l10/from-avi-white-blur-3-29-07.fla

I'd give you the link to the FLA but it's 40MB !

The movie is on the first frame only. If I put any text on the timeline and test my movie, there is only text. I'm guessing I need to use actionscript but I don't know how to add text with actionscript.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18824973
"I'd give you the link to the FLA but it's 40MB !"

I meant that the FLV is 40MB
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18825475
"i've used FLVs with cue points where i've overlayed movieclips with text without a problem."

I think this is what I need. My video is all on the first frame. I don't know actionscript but I've made things like a flash menu before
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 300 total points
ID: 18834747
ok, had a look at the last time i worked with flvs, was back in 2004 but i used the mediadisplay component then simply added a movieclip and used intervals to to send it to various frames.


question1 = setInterval(showQ1, 1000);
function showQ1() {
            if (disPlay.playheadTime>=10.5 && _global.whichVideo == 1) {
            clearInterval(question1);
            disPlay.pause();
            _root.overlay.gotoAndPlay("trigger3");
      }
}

I'm confused, if i add a text box to your file it's fine, so change it to a movieclip with your fading,

not sure if this helps but i can't remember specifics from 3 yrs back
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18837202
I'm sure this is what I need. I'm new to actionscript. Do I place this code on the first frame of the first layer where the movie is? Or do I add a layer?

I also need you to explain your code.  I'm new to actionscript.

Bob
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 18841743
i'm on deadline for the next 2 days, but i can point you along, but can't hold your hand right through it, sorry, but basically you can add the code to the frame, can i suggest you look at the code and use the flash Help for an explanation and example of what it is.

blu.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18844980
blue-genie,

I called Adobe and they gave me a solution. I just use the timeline and expand the frame that contains the streaming video.

I appreciate your willingness to help when you have time, but I'm good.

Thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 18845344
gasp, i envy you being able to pick up the phone and have adobe help.
glad you came right, i have to sort out my own icky stuff - grrrrr.
good luck with it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18846906
I only was able to do it (I assume) because I bought Flash 8 pro last week.

Thanks blue-genie,

Bob
0