Solved

Outlook 2003 Error Can't Create The Item

Posted on 2007-03-29
13
1,830 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
OK, i am going to pull my hair out!  I have scoured google and this site for any information.  I have tried everything that I have been able to find.  No luck whatsoever...

I am running Windows XP with MS Outlook 2003 (11.8118.8122) SP2.

When I try to click on a mailto: link from a website I get an error message that says, "Can't create the item"

I have:

Reinstalled
Scanned & Repaired
Updated
Uninstalled and Reinstalled from different disks
Used SwitchForms to reinstall forms
Deleted FormsCache
Uninstalled, cleaned registry and reinstalled.

What gives?  Anyone else have this nightmare?  How do I make it go away??

Thanks,

Garry
0
Comment
Question by:GarryWilmeth
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18821797
>Deleted FormsCache
you mean this file:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\FORMS\FRMCACHE.DAT
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarryWilmeth
ID: 18821821
Yes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18821909
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:GarryWilmeth
ID: 18821929
Yeah, it's nuts... nobody can find a fix.  I am stumped!


HELP!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:backbonemd
ID: 18824018
it's odd. i had this problem once..
recreated the mapi profile and that fixed it straight off..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18830828
Hi GarryWilmeth,

1. Click on Tools ~ Options ~ Other tab ~ Advanced options ~ Custom Forms ~ Manage forms and click the Clear Cache button.
2. Close Outlook 2003 & deleted "frmcache.dat" located here:
"C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\FORMS"
Open Outlook and go to the Clear Cache button again and click it.
Test it to see if that fixed the problem.

If the above did not fix the problem, uninstall Office.  
After you uninstall Office delete the Forms folder located here:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\ or Just delete the Microsoft folder.
Delete the FormsCache file.
Resinstall Office.

Did you create or modify any forms? Perhaps add a Spam Confidence Level (SCL) to your Junk E-mail filter?

Let us know how you do.
cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarryWilmeth
ID: 18830862
At one point I did try to add a SCL to the junk email filter... could this be the problem?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18830874
Yes, that's the problem.

Remove the SCL form from Outlook 2003's Form Manager located here:
Tools ~ Options ~ Other ~ Advanced Options ~ Custom Forms... > Manage Forms
Click the Clear Cache button in the Form Manager
Close Outlook 2003 & deleted "frmcache.dat" located here:
"C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\FORMS"
Restart Outlook 2003 & clear the form cache in From Manager again.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarryWilmeth
ID: 18830886
I get an error when I try to click on the custom forms button...

"Unable to display the dialog box.  No pages in the property sheet due to low memory.  Close some windows or programs"

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18830891
Hi

Reboot your computer and try.
I'm not sure you delete it in safe mode but, try,
Click the Start button and type this in the Open box field. Please add the quotes.
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Outlook.exe" /safe

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarryWilmeth
ID: 18830954
ok.. got in and still no luck.  Why doesn't removing and reinstalling outlook fix this problem?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 500 total points
ID: 18830972
Hi GarryWilmeth,

The form exist in "C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\FORMS" . Reinstalling Outlook doe not touch this folder. Deleting the folder and reinstalling Office should fix it though. If you do this, I also would delete the Microsoft folder from the Program files folder after you uninstall Office. It will still be there after the uninstall.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18831942
Hi GarryWilmeth,

I have to correct myself. I put in the wrong location.
The location is in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\FORMS\ and not in C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Application. An unistall and reinstall of Outlook does not remove this form.

When you configured ths SCL, you had to add the settings to a SCL.CFG. You then had to save it to the
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\FORMS\ folder
What happens if you just rename the SCL.CFG file, uninstall Outlook and reinstall?

When you configured the SCL file, did you follow these instructions?
http://kb.iu.edu/data/aubs.html

cheers,
frankco
0