Solved

SQL Server 2005 Licencing Cal or Device?

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,

I wanted to get the difference between a 1 user cal and a 1 device cal for SQL Server 2005. in particular if we have 2 users connecting to a SQL Server each from there own Pc's, what licence do we buy. There is no web involved here. Also, If we get a third person in a years time how do we buy an additional licence? The reason I ask ths is because, I can buy for under AUD$300 a 1 user Cal or a 1 Device Cal, but then a 5 user licence jumps to over AUD$1,500 ???

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Manya70
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
Comment Utility
Ok, here's a crazy question. If you only have two users hitting it, why not use SQL Server 2005 Express?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manya70
Comment Utility

Hi Thanks for the quick reply.

We need to use the integration Services and reporting services thats why we thought maybe the standard edition.

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
Comment Utility
Manya70, why don't you use a SQL SERVER HOSTING SOLUTION with a light montly fee ?

Hope it helps.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
Comment Utility
Are you sure you even CAN buy just 1 or 2 users?  If so, then whoever sold it to you can just sell you the additional CALs that you need down the road...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
Comment Utility
Yes, you are right if you need integration services you need at least Standard. MrNetic, there is no hosting solution I know of that will allow use of Integration Services.

Search the internet, I saw one price around $700 for SQL Server Standard and 5 cals.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
Comment Utility
Only dedicated servers, like those from GoDaddy (about $500 for a dedicated SQL box) will allow you outside of your databases to use options like SSIS, replication, etc.  Just confirming Atlanta_Mike's comment
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
To answer your question:

User CAL - Number of simultaneous users can connect from any device
Device CAL- CAL is assigned to a specific device and any user who uses that device is licensed

From this URL http://www.microsoft.com/sql/howtobuy/faq.mspx#EZB

Q. What is the difference between device client access licenses (CALs) and user CALs?

A. A device CAL allows any number of users to gain access to licensed server software from a particular device. A user CAL lets a particular user gain access to licensed server software from any number of devices. In other words, a user CAL covers a particular user's access to the server software from work computers and laptops, as well as from home computers, handheld computers, Internet kiosks, and other devices. A device CAL covers access by multiple users to server software from a single, shared device.
 
So if the users are always going to access SQL Server from their own machine a device CAL may be appropriate. However, if you have multiple users who might connect from multiple devices then user CALs may be more appropriate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manya70
Comment Utility


thanks rboyd56. I'am lot clearer on what we need.
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
Comment Utility
You're welcome
0