?
Solved

Adobe Reader 8 and turning off autoupdate for all profiles

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,661 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Is it possible to change a registry setting to turn off the update function in Acrobat Reader 8 .
We have lots of pc's and all profiles are set to look for updates, and this is filling are proxy logs.
If there is a reg fix to turn off the automatic update function for all users ( profiles ). This would be help full.

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve_mills
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 18822695
You can create a custom Reader installer with the Acrobat Customization Wizard (http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=3564) 0 this is the recommended way of doing something like disabling updates.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 18936298
I will back up Khkremer 100% on this one!

We have a rather large domain, and initially our WinXP machines with a default installation of Adobe Reader 8 were having issues similar to what you have described.

Ultimately, we utilized the Adobe Customization Wizard 8 to create an installation package within minimal changes:  disable the EULA (by accepting for your organization), disable the automatic desktop icon, and disabling all automatic updates.

After two weeks, we have not seen a single problem with automatic updates, and that annoying "updater5" folder doesn't re-appear within the My Documents folder any more.
0