Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting Windows Media (wmv) video to Flash video for website (with progressive download)

Posted on 2007-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have about 10 videos from Windows Media (WMV) format that I need to convert to Flash for our website, which is being made with Dreamweaver. I am especially interested in Flash because it is very universal and because fo the progressive download feature. I am now looking for a very easy way to convert these files to Flash format for the site. I have been told to use Flash 8, but I am not sure how to go about importing/exporting the file properly. The video is of small size and for the web (in the present format), but when I insert it and then export as Flash, it becomes VERY big. I have also looked at Sorenson Squeeze, but don't want to pay that much. (upwards of $250) If anyone knows of a cheap (under $50) conversion utility, or even a FREE utility, that would be awesome! Any help is greatly appreciated in a timely manner, as we are looking to get these videos updated very soon. Points will be awarded promptly.
0
Comment
Question by:lanehart
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 672 total points
ID: 18821544
Hi lanehart,

You don't want to use Flash 8, you want to use an app that comes with Flash 8 called the Flash 8 Video Encoder to convert the video to flv format.  Check your Start Menu | Macromedia group for the Video Encoder executable.

Dragging and dropping in Flash itself will produce very bloated files...

You can also use WinFF to convert to flv and it runs much faster than the Flash 8 built in file.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Ray
Tom Ray earned 672 total points
ID: 18821554
Flash 8 comes with its own video encoder app, no need to buy anything
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 18821559
sorry jason1178...

we must have been posting at the same time.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18821567
No worries.  Two minutes apart.

Not quite a simulpost but close enough...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:theComputerMechanic
theComputerMechanic earned 672 total points
ID: 18993231
you can try this program to convert your files:

http://www.blazemp.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
ID: 20934581
I have Flash CS3 now...what is the best procedure for doing this using Flash CS3?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20934889
Nothing like a year between posts :)

Flash CS3 would have its own version of the Flash Video Encoder.  Find it and use it.  Alternately, download a free little application called WinFF from  http://biggmatt.com/winff/ and use that...it's small, free, fast, and generally awesome.

J
0