Solved

Active directory

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

When we add a machine to the domain will the machine name be added automaticaly to the ADS>Domain name >users>Domain admin > Members.

Please suggest.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:reb_elmagnifico
ID: 18821656
I'm not sure what you mean by "ADS>Domain name >users>Domain admin > Members"...maybe you could explain a bit more.

REB
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18821671
In the active directory console below the domain name we have users OU in that there is a Domain admin in that members are machine names.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18821811
bsharath,

no it will not, this is a bad config!

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18821866
Jay

You mean to say the server is not configured properly.

Please advice.

Regards
Sharath
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18821874
well your domain admins group should have literally, your domain admins and that is it. No other accounts should be in there least of all computer accounts

James
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18822201
I dont know why your new computers are going in the Domain Admins OU, however  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324949/ explains how you can change the default OU for new objects and may cure your problem.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now