Solved

How do i sync Infrastructure Master roles in ADS between two controllers?

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I (stupidly) forced one of my domain controllers to take over the Active Directory infrastructure master role when communications were down between that controller and the server with the infrastructure manager role.  It warned me but I clicked force, dooh!.

Now I have communications working again, the two domain controllers don't seem to have worked it out, they both think they have the Infrastructure Master role.  how can I force an update so they both have the same master defined?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kiwiplan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 175 total points
ID: 18821814
kiwiplan,

you seized the role? you will need to demote your false DC and re promote it

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 75 total points
ID: 18822229
You can't have 2 infrastructure masters the fact that both machines now think they are infrastructure masters is causing issues. Jay70's suggestion that you demote on of the DCs and promote it again will cure the problem, however you might want to use the NTDSUTIL program first to identify and transfer any other FSMO roles which the rogue machine may have See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234790 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kiwiplan
ID: 18848500
using utdsutil allows me to seize or transfer the role but it doesn't update the incorrect server.
So as much as I don't it I'm going to have to take James' advice and remove/read d the server.

Cheers Guys.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18848506
Good luck mate
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now