Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove Domain Admin

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I need to remove Domain Admins from all the machines in my Domain.How can i do it.Please suggest me the easiest way i can perform this on 1,500 machines.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18821524
I have to ask why?  I mean, doing this is going to create SERIOUS management problems for you... at least it would for me...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18821543
I know but
When we add a machine to the domain will the machine name be added automaticaly to the ADS>Domain name >users>Domain admin > Members.

If i remove the machine name from that part will it be deleted from the machine too.

regards
Sharath
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18821547
My management says it should not be there i have tried explaining them that it is a srios problem but they want to remove it and monitor for a week.What would be the problem.

THX
Sharath
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 18821557
If you want to illustrate/test, DO NOT do it company wide - pick 10-20 machines and do it to them...

Problems I can see:
Unable to deploy software
Unable to manage clients remotely through Computer Management
Unable to run scripts remotely on the clients

Those are just the things that come to mind...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18821569
Ok if i need to test it on 20 machines is there a easier way to remove it rather that doing it on each machine
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 18821621
here is the vbs script from Microsoft to remove multiple domain accounts

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251334
0