Solved

changing an outgoing(?) port

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
We have an app that talks to SQL (from the DMZ) our network admin has been on the phone to the support for our new firewall setups. He told the NA to tell the DBA to change the port that SQL TALKS on to something other than the default 1433. He claims this is a different port to that which LISTENS on and that the talking one is a random port. I know how to go into network librarys - tcp/ip - properties and change the default port... but what are they talking about?

SQL 2000
Default instance.
0
Comment
Question by:QPR
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 18821941
This should explain it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287932
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 18822152
Yea I read that (skimmed :) b4 posting here.
But doesn't this relate to the firewall?
I can go to the tcp/ip properties and change the default port within SQL but this firewall tech seemed to say (unless the messenger got it wrong) that there was 2 ports in sql inbound/outbound and I should change the outbound.

I thought sql just had this single port and would talk back to the firewall on whatever port (random or otherwise) that the firewall requested it to.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 500 total points
ID: 18822214
You've got it right; he's got it backwards.  SQL listens on 1433 (by default).  SQL talks on the random port opened by the client (not by the firewall).  The only thing you can change is the inbound port.


0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 18822369
QPR,
The recommend procedure to change that setting is (by simple words)

1º The account you use to change de configuration, must be member of the sysadmin role.

2º Open EnterpriseManager> Right Click Server You Want To Reconfigure > Properties > Network Configuration > Choose TCP/IP From the enable protocols > Change the Network Protocol Default Value, for the port number you want to use.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 18822426
Thanks Paulo, as I said in my question - I know how to change the default sql port. But the firewall support guy had me thinking there was something I didn't know. A secondary port used by SQL.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 18822431
I'm guessing he got it a bit wrong, I think what he meant to say was - change the default SQL port to something else and then set the DSN on the web server to use that port also?
0