Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Always Start X-Windows Automatically

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I use my PC daily. For some strange reason, sometimes I end up at a black console screen with a text-based, localhost login just after booting up. While booting, the GUI seems to be working just fine, yet no GUI login. This problem occurs usually 1 to 2 times a week. When it happens, these are the steps that I must employ, in order to get the graphical interface working:

At the console, which comes up 1 to 2 times a week at boot-up, login as root.

Change my directory to /tmp

rm .X0-lock

Delete regular file .X0-lock [y], then tap ENTER.

CTRL-ALT-DEL to reboot WITHOUT logging-out.

If I follow the above EXACTLY, I'll get my GUI login at the next boot. What can I do, so that this problem no longer requires the above steps.

My os is Fedora 6.0.
SELinux = 'Enforcing.'
User mode = 'Single User.'
Processor = 3.2 GHz, Pentium 4, with EM64T (single core Prescott).
RAM = 2 GB.
Graphics card = NVidia NX6600GT, with 128 MB DDR3, DVI, and HDTV-ready.
200 GB Maxtor SATA, with 1 Vol Group (4 Volumes) on LVM.

Much thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:rgoff
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:_iskywalker_
_iskywalker_ earned 200 total points
ID: 18822080
what says your /var/log/Xorg.0.log
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1800 total points
ID: 18827061
X should always remove its lock file if shut down properly. How do you shut down your system? Next time it happens, if you restart X then you need to look at /var/log/Xorg.0.log.old, because /var/log/Xorg.0.log now refers to your current session
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1800 total points
ID: 18827082
If you find that /var/log/Xorg.0.log.old refers to the session that stopped because the lock file existed, you have to go back to the Xorg.0.log before that. When the problem occurs, from the text console (i.e. *before* CTRL-ALT-DEL), do this:

cd /var/log
mv Xorg.0.log.old Xorg.0.log.old.old

(choice of new name of Xorg.0.log.old is up to you). This log will tell you how X shut down when it didn't delete the lock file.
0