Solved

Export machine name in Domain Admin

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

How can i export all the machine names which are a member in Domain Admin.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18821715
im not sure i understand your question
are you asking how to export a list of all the client machines that are part of the domain admin group?
because you cant add computers to groups only users..
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18821734
No there is a group call Domain admins in the users OU i am able to add computers in it.(Designated administrators of the domain)I want to take the machine in it to a list a txt file (Export)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 500 total points
ID: 18821868
errr.that group is not meant to have computers in it...that is for user accounts only.

You can from a command prompt on a domain controller do a net group "domain admins" > file.txt, and export details to a text file.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Ever notice how you can't use a new drive in Windows without having Windows assigning a Disk Signature?  Ever have a signature collision problem (especially with Virtual Machines?)  This article is intended to help you understand what's going on and…
Know what services you can and cannot, should and should not combine on your server.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now