Solved

Allow anonymous Access to my 2003 server

Posted on 2007-03-29
14
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I want to allow anyone and everyone to access my windows 2003 server. Its just a Movie server but I need more then 10 ppl to access it at the same time. Using any computer and any login details. Please list in detail the changes I need to make to the OS to allow this to happen.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:galant56k
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18821817
galant56k,

its not limited to 10 users

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18821825
You can have up to 4 billion people access the server simultaneously... but you would need 4 billion client access license - and each license, I believe, costs about $40 for standard server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galant56k
ID: 18821827
I ment that I was useing 2003 server(unlimited) and not XP Pro (10 users limit) just in case some said to use XP pro for the server

thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18821839
There is no such thing as unlimited - Server licensed by the number of clients.  Each client needs a license or the server needs a license for each client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galant56k
ID: 18821845
I know this. I just want to know what security settings I need to chnage in w2k3 server to make it so anyone can see the shares.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18821848
Any CAN see the shares.  The licensing limits the number of connections - not the number of shares and it doesn't hide them.

(You do realize we can't help you violate licensing agreements, right?)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18821852
unless you have limits set on the share - if not then you need to follow what Lee is saying
0
 

Author Comment

by:galant56k
ID: 18821861
Let me start again.........

I have a default installation of 2003 server std.***** with 50 legal user cals ******.
I have a folder on the c: called 'Movies'
ATM when you browse the network and the server you get an error that say you do not have permission.
** all I am asking ** is can someone tell me what security/GP/LGP settings I need to change in order to have no access problems when a new person pluggs thier laptop into the BLUE network cable and types '\\server'.

Thnak you
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 168 total points
ID: 18821863
galant56k,

on the share itself - go to sharing and security - allow everyone access - secure with the security TAB

James
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 18821930
You also have to enable the Guest account.

(When you're more specific, we can better answer your question).
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 166 total points
ID: 18822916
Perhaps you have seen unlimited, anonymous access, and server all in the same sentence ?? This would be a web server, which allows unlimited access by as many users as you like, without having CAL's.

@leew, I wasn't aware of the "4 billion " CAL limit, good to know  :-)

Perhaps a little more secure than the guest account would be to create 1 user account such as Movies1 and allow everyone to use it. You can have multiple users using the same account, however you still need a CAL for each connected user.
The other fellows here understand licensing far better than I, but I believe if you use User CAL's, as opposed to device CAL's it is simultaneous users. Therefore if you had 25 CAL's you could have 50 users, but only 25 at one time.
Please correct me on this is I am wrong folks. Not trying to work around licensing, but thought that is how it works in call centers and such..
0
 

Author Comment

by:galant56k
ID: 18929306
1. when you give 'anyone' access to a share you let any authenticated user see/edit/delete the files within.
2. I want to be able to let anyone and everone (not in security sence in microsoft) access the data.
3.the way you do this is you need to chnage to local security policy the says 'Let everyone permissions allpy to anomous users'. Then give security group 'everyone' full rights to the share.

so this time, thanks for nothing. I may have been a bit vague at the begining.
 
Still love this resource (Experts Exchnage), just need to be more clear

Galant56k out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324299
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0