Solved

How can I use a public WI-FI as the WAN connection for a router?

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
A friend of mine recently asked the following networking-related question. Any ideas?
 
"My apartment complex refuses to use encryption on their wireless. Now, just to spite the masses, they are shutting off our wall connections and making internet (which is included in rent) wireless only....UNSECURED wireless only. Not being too smart w/ routers, I wanted to know if it would even be possible to set my linksys wrt54g to pick up the wireless signal, and then encrypt it so i can connect to my own personal network (basically, instead of getting the internet hardwired into it from the wall, can i just pick up on the unsecured wireless and use that to fuel my network)?"
0
Comment
Question by:BlueArctos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
Comment Utility
Your wrt54g wouldn't communicate with their Access Points. Without having your own dsl or cable, I see no way.  Not very nice of them..

On the other hand, if they are going with a wireless ISP, where each apartment has a box and an antenna to pick up the signal then yes you could use your router and use encrytption. But it sounds like this is not the case.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eglone
eglone earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
actually, it's quite easy.  you just need an extra box with internet connection sharing enabled that can access both the wireless network, and act as your networks server.

see this article:

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics_xp
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wally2k7 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
would a wireless bridge be any use in this scenario?? I am not sure maybe someone more qualified than myself could elude.

it may be possible for you to use a wireless bridge to pull off the wireless from the apartment complex convert it to a wired network, get this going in on the WAN. and then you put it back out yourself onto the secured wireless for your apartment

I am not sure maybe someone could advise.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wally2k7
Comment Utility
P.S. I like the internet connection sharing idea although a little clumbersome is a very neat idea. Infact a wireless bridge is a very similar idea.

thanks for that eglone cos I wouldnt have thought of it.
0