Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FontDialog1.Handle problem

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear Experts,

I fount this procedure to hide the Size combobox
of the fontdialog-component:

procedure TMainForm.FontDialog1Show(Sender: TObject);
  function EnumChildren(hwndChild: HWND; lParam: Integer): BOOL; stdcall;
  begin
     ShowWindow(hwndChild, SW_HIDE);
     result:=True;
  end;

begin
  // 1090 is the Dialog ID for the size label
  ShowWindow(GetDlgItem(FontDialog1.Handle, 1090), SW_HIDE);
  // 1138 is the dialog for the size combo box
  ShowWindow(GetDlgItem(FontDialog1.Handle, 1138), SW_HIDE);
  // Handle the size combo child list as well
  EnumChildWindows(GetDlgItem(FontDialog1.Handle, 1138), @EnumChildren, 0);

end;

I want to hide the groupbox Effect too. How can I find
out the handle of it. I have create a litte programm with
code that i have from www.torry.net to get the handle
of a component, but I get diffirent handle-numbers!
How do I find out the handle-number of the groupbox Effects?

Greetings,

Peter Kiers
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 1000 total points
ID: 18821968
Download Windowse utility from
http://delphi.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http://www.greatis.com/windowse.htm
And You can get all control's id.

Effects group box id is 1072 I think.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:TName
TName earned 1000 total points
ID: 18822032
Hi, add these lines to FontDialog1Show():

//Effects
 ShowWindow(GetDlgItem(FontDialog1.Handle, 1072), SW_HIDE);
 //Strike through
 ShowWindow(GetDlgItem(FontDialog1.Handle, 1040), SW_HIDE);
 //Underline
 ShowWindow(GetDlgItem(FontDialog1.Handle, 1041), SW_HIDE);
 //
 ShowWindow(GetDlgItem(FontDialog1.Handle, 1091), SW_HIDE);
 // Color label
 ShowWindow(GetDlgItem(FontDialog1.Handle, 1031), SW_HIDE);
 // Color combo
 ShowWindow(GetDlgItem(FontDialog1.Handle, 1139), SW_HIDE);
 EnumChildWindows(GetDlgItem(FontDialog1.Handle, 1139), @EnumChildren, 0);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 18822038
When I point the groupbox Effects
Windowse give Control id: 0430
But that doesn't work and 1072 does!

PK
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 18822054
>Effects group box id is 1072 I think.

Sorry, I hadn't noticed that mokule had already told you this...



You can also find out the control id's yourself if you want to experiment :)
Add a button, a memo and a font dialog to a form and assign Button1Click to the button:
When clicking the button, the font dialog will appear and the control ids will be displayed in the memo


unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    FontDialog1: TFontDialog;
    Button1: TButton;
    Memo1: TMemo;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FontDialog1Show(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 FontDialog1.Execute;
end;

function EnumProc(wnd: HWND; Lines: TStrings): BOOL; stdcall;
var
  buf, Caption: array [0..255] of char;
begin
  Result := True;
  GetClassname(wnd, buf, 256);
  GetWindowText(wnd, Caption, 256);
  Lines.Add(Format('ID: %d, class: %s, caption: %s',
    [GetDlgCtrlID(wnd), buf, Caption]));
end;

procedure TForm1.FontDialog1Show(Sender: TObject);

begin
 Memo1.Clear;
 EnumChildWindows(FontDialog1.Handle, @EnumProc, Integer(Memo1.Lines));
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 18822072
Peter 430 is in hex which is equal 1072 decimal
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 18822075
Thank for the info

Greetings,

Peter Kiers
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 18822078
Here's more about it (replacing text on dialogs):
http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=419
0