Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DEleted Partitions restoring

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a PC (dual boot -Linux RED hat, Windows Me)
I tryied to Install DEbian Linux
and after that no Linux no WinMe is coming up.
Maybe some error occured with the partitions
Is there any way to restore Win ME with all its data??
What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:vage78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18822035
Put the HD into another PC running windoze, then use getdataback to scan the disk. If it finds your data register the software and copy the data off. Of course your ME Installation will be gone, but ME isn't worth restoring anyway...

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18822053
0
 

Author Comment

by:vage78
ID: 18841556
Hi rindi
what do you mean.
It would be nice if could restore my data. Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 18841600
You won't be able to restore ME as most if it has been overwritten, and getdataback doesn't write anything to the disk you are restoring from. It is good for recovering data but not the OS so you can start as before. Just run getdataback on another PC with the Disk to be recovered from attached as a 2nd disk.
0