[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Archive mails

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have some users who have 4 gb of mails on the server they are from the management but now we need to reduce the quota for them as 500mb so required to archive mails.Please suggest how can i do it and how can i split them to 2 gb each.
Office 2003
THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18822710
Hi bsharath,

Have them archive or create local psts and move the messages.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18823621
bsharath,

Adding to waht Frankco said, create a new local PST file.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829971

Then drag the older emails to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52
0