Solved

Solaris9 Software RAID

Posted on 2007-03-30
13
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi All
I have setup Solaris9 on a V240 with two hard drives 73 GB each. The issue is i need to do a software mirror for for this two Disks(RAID1). Is there any one out there who can help me or advice me on which tool to use On SOlaris9 to accomplish this(RAID1 configuration).

Any link to info or detail step by step of this setup is welcomed.

Regrads
Godfrey
0
Comment
Question by:Thlware
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vamsi_uk
vamsi_uk earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You can use Solaris Volume Manager which comes with solaris 9. So you dont need to install any third party tool like veritas. Please go through the link posted below for a detailed explanation regarding RIAD creation using solaris volume manager.

http://www.softpanorama.org/Solaris/Disks_and_filesystems/svm.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
Comment Utility

Thanks vamsi for your response i have went through the tutorial just to clear things up.
Is it necessary to create State Database Replicas on both my hard disks ? (c1t0d0x and c1t1d0x).

On this disk c1t0d0x i have my OS and this one is empty c1t1d0x.

And if i have do do it on c1t0d0x1 please advice me which slice should i use see below.

Filesystem            kbytes    used   avail capacity  Mounted on
/dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0    45386177 1568313 43364003     4%    /
/proc                      0       0       0     0%    /proc
mnttab                     0       0       0     0%    /etc/mnttab
fd                         0       0       0     0%    /dev/fd
/dev/dsk/c1t0d0s1    12106732   41361 11944304     1%    /var
swap                 3374400      40 3374360     1%    /var/run
/dev/dsk/c1t0d0s2    12578092   12530 12439782     1%    /tmp
/dev/dsk/c1t0d0s4     498039    1041  447195     1%    /swap

chz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
u need to take some space out of swap at this stage.
min is 60mb to store SDR

first do a search on v240. you may able to do hardware raid . better than software raid to my experience


0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Please have a look at the answer in http:Q_21879432.html#16866815 for mirror disk setup.

To learn more about Solaris Volume Manager:
"Solaris Volume Manager Administration Guide":
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/806-6111

or the short one:
"Setting up RAID volumes with Solaris Volume Manager":
http://www.itworld.com/Comp/1375/nls_unixraid050519/index.html
http://www.itworld.com/Comp/1375/nls_unixraid2050526/index.html

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
Comment Utility
Hi Guys
I have wend ahead with the Soft RAID. I am experiencing this error when i try to create my third second mirror. please see

bash-2.05# metainit -f d2 1 1 c1t1d0s0
metainit: unknown: c1t1d0s0: overlaps with device in metadevice state database

I have created my first one successfully using the same command.

bash-2.05# metainit -f d2 1 1 c1t0d0s0

Please advice.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
1) check the state database replica location, type in:
 metadb - i

2) check the disk layout using the format command.

In this case, there was a cylinder overlap between partitions
for disk c1t1d0
 
adjust the cylinder boundaries, and try again.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
Comment Utility
Hi
Please look at my metadb table

bash-2.05# metainit -f d2 1 1 c1t1d0s0
metainit: unknown: c1t1d0s0: overlaps with device in metadevice state database

bash-2.05# metadb -i
        flags           first blk       block count
     a m  p  luo        16              8192            /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s1
     a    p  luo        16              8192            /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s2
     a    p  luo        8208            8192            /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s1

And this is my partition table for c1t1d0. (am not sure what to adjust here please advice).
format> verify

Primary label contents:

Volume name = <        >
ascii name  = <SUN72G cyl 14087 alt 2 hd 24 sec 424>
pcyl        = 14089
ncyl        = 14087
acyl        =    2
nhead       =   24
nsect       =  424
Part      Tag    Flag     Cylinders         Size            Blocks
  0       root    wm       0 -  9067       44.00GB    (9068/0/0)   92275968
  1       swap    wu      26 -    52      134.16MB    (27/0/0)       274752
  2     backup    wu       0 - 14086       68.35GB    (14087/0/0) 143349312
  3 unassigned    wm       0                0         (0/0/0)             0
  4 unassigned    wm       0                0         (0/0/0)             0
  5 unassigned    wm       0                0         (0/0/0)             0
  6        usr    wm      52 - 14086       68.10GB    (14035/0/0) 142820160
  7 unassigned    wm       0                0         (0/0/0)             0

chz

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
there is a cylinder overlap between partitions for disk c1t1d0

0       root    wm       0 -  9067       44.00GB    (9068/0/0)   92275968

 1       swap    wu      26 -    52      134.16MB    (27/0/0)       274752

6        usr    wm      52 - 14086       68.10GB    (14035/0/0) 142820160

Backup all your data, and modify the partition to make it not overlap, eg (not a good layout!)

0   0 -  9067      
1   9067 - 9038
4   9039 - 14086

BTW, 134.16MB  foe swap is too small. consider make >=RAM size

also you don't need to have a seperate partion for /usr (nothing wrong with it!) , you can have one large partion + swap for your box.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
Comment Utility
Thanx Guys
For your input
On the mirrors i have created onr of them does not look good please see below ...(state Last Errerd and State: Needs maintenance). What can i do to fix this or is this state field ok with this results ?


d1: Submirror of d10
    State: Needs maintenance
    Invoke: after replacing "Maintenance" components:
                metareplace d10 c1t0d0s0 <new device>
    Size: 92164032 blocks (43 GB)
    Stripe 0:
        Device     Start Block  Dbase        State Reloc Hot Spare
        c1t0d0s0          0     No      Last Erred   Yes

chz

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
Did you remember to create a small slice for the metadatabase?

Please spend a few minutes to read the example in:
http:Q_21879432.html#16866815 for mirror disk setup.

and read the docs in my previous comment http:#18833883
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
Comment Utility
Hi Gents

I made a mistake i have removed my metadb's and mirrors. And i mirrored my /  "root" partitions with one of the mirrors. now i can not boot the machine. How can revert back to my initial disk?

I tried to boot from the original kernel using "boot -as"  which was successful and i could see the /etc/vfstab
file but could not edit it using vi.

Please see the errors am getting up on boot.

panic[cpu1]/thread=140a000: vfs_mountroot: cannot mount root 38dc6c, 2000, 500)



Rebooting with command: bootot: cannot mount root      
Boot device: disk  File and args:                  

000000000140
SunOS Release 5.9 Version Generic_118558-11 64-bit0, 0)                                            
Copyright 1983-2003 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.0 0000000000002000 00000000014955c0                            
Use is subject to license terms.              
  %l4-7: 00000000
Cannot mount root on /pseudo/md@0:0,10,b                                      
Probing I/O buses                

Sun Fire V240, No Keybo

  %l0-3: 0000000000000001 000000000140a000 0000000001413018 0000000000000000rights reserved.                                                            
  %l4-7: 0000000078002000 0000000000396000 00000000014a3e40 000000000106                                                    
                 
Boot

SC Alert: SC Request to send Break to host.                
SunOS Release 5.9 Version
Probing memory-11 64-bit    

And show command show-disks this disks

{1} ok show-disks
a) /pci@1c,600000/scsi@2,1/disk
b) /pci@1c,600000/scsi@2/disk
c) /pci@1e,600000/ide@d/cdrom
d) /pci@1e,600000/ide@d/disk
q) NO SELECTION

I have saved the alternate boot device when i was enabling the system to  boot from the mirror see below.
bash-2.05# ls -l /dev/rdsk/c1t1d0s0
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Jan  1 02:13 /dev/rdsk/c1t1d0s0 -> ../../devices/pci@1c,600000/scsi@2/sd@1,0:a,raw

Can some one help or guide  me to boot from my original disk ?

Regards




0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
Why delete?

We have given valid answered to the original question, and gave example for the case.

Since Thlware doesn't seems to read all my comments. I didn't want to waste time to help him to fix the box.

He can fixed the problem in http:#18904301 by using a Solaris Software CD to boot up the box in single user mode, mount the root filesystem, and reversed /etc/vfstab and /etc/system file back to the state before the RAID was setup (eg, use the normal disk device instead of the /dev/md
devices)
0