Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

If Else block not working correctly

Posted on 2007-03-30
14
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi
Can anyone tell me why this if else block fails to work correctly.
It supposed to work only if the image is jpg or gif, if i enter a png etc it fails to work and sends the attachments.

protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
        //string ext = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload1.PostedFile.FileName);
        string Img1, Img2, Img3;
        Img1 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload1.PostedFile.FileName);
        Img2 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload2.PostedFile.FileName);
        Img3 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload3.PostedFile.FileName);
        Page.Validate();
        if (Page.IsValid)
            {

            if (!(Img1.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img1.ToLower() == ".gif" || Img2.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img2.ToLower() == ".gif" || Img3.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img3.ToLower() == ".gif" || Img1 == null || Img2 == null || Img3 == null))
                {
                Response.Write(Img1 + " " + Img2 + " " + Img3);
                }
            else
                {
                Response.Write("Sent");
                }
            }
        }
    }
0
Comment
Question by:LearningCSharpSQL
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 18822210
Do you get an error message or anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearningCSharpSQL
ID: 18822247
Hi angus
No it just sends the attachments
George
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico earned 1000 total points
ID: 18822286
I suppose if any of the conditiions in the if statement are true, then the if statement itself would evaluate to false. if (not  (true or false or false or false)= true ) = false

I would rather change your if statement to check conditions for each group:

if( (Img1.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img1.ToLower() == ".gif" || Img1.ToLower() != null) && (Img2.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img2.ToLower() == ".gif" || Img2.ToLower() != null) && (Img3.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img3.ToLower() == ".gif" || Img3.ToLower() != null) )

In this case Img1, Img2, AND Img3 have to be a jpg or gif and may not be null.

I recommend putting the checking of conditions in a seperate file btw, this is not a very elegant if statement -> consider something like: if(ValidFile(Img1) && ValidFile(Img2) && ValidFile(Img3) ) etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nico
ID: 18822319
Whipped up a little example:

if(ValidFile(Img1) && ValidFile(Img1) && ValidFile(Img1))  {
    // send stuff
}
else {
    // don't send stuff
}
                        
private bool ValidFile(string extension) {
// GetExtension will return empty string when file doesn't have an extension and will return null when the input path is also null      
      // so if the extension is not empty or null AND has jpg or gif as extension this method will return true, in any other case will return false
      if((extension != "" || extension != null) && (extension.ToLower == ".jpg" || extension.ToLower == ".gif") {
            return true;
      }
      return false;
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nico
ID: 18822320
(sorry for the bad formatting, I accidently sent the page before I finished editing 8-) )
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18822368
write code more structured:

protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
        //string ext = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload1.PostedFile.FileName);
        string Img1, Img2, Img3;
        Img1 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload1.PostedFile.FileName);
        Img2 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload2.PostedFile.FileName);
        Img3 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload3.PostedFile.FileName);
        Page.Validate();
        if (Page.IsValid)
        {
           bool do_send = true;
           ArrayList ex = new ArrayList ();
           ex.Add(".jpg");
           ex.Add(".gif");


           if ( Img1 == null || Img2 == null || Img3 == null )
           {  do_send = false; }

           if (do_send)
           {
               do_send = (ex.FindByValue(Img1.ToLower()) == null)
           }
           if (do_send)
           {
               do_send = (ex.FindByValue(Img2.ToLower()) == null)
           }
           if (do_send)
           {
               do_send = (ex.FindByValue(Img3.ToLower()) == null)
           }

            if (do_send)
            {
                Response.Write("Sent");
            }
            else
            {
               Response.Write(Img1 + " " + Img2 + " " + Img3);
            }
        }
    }
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearningCSharpSQL
ID: 18822901
Hi AngellIII
I get the following error:
Error      2      'System.Collections.ArrayList' does not contain a definition for 'FindByValue'      \test.aspx.cs      118

Hi derkesthai:
I'm unable to get your code to work, still sends png attachments
George      
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nico
ID: 18823110
This code is doing exactly what I think your code should do....

public Form1()
{
    InitializeComponent();

    string Img1 = ".jpg";
    string Img2 = ".gif";
    string Img3 = ".png";
    if (ValidFile(Img1) && ValidFile(Img2) && ValidFile(Img3))
    {
        MessageBox.Show("Files valid..");      
    }
    else
    {
        MessageBox.Show("One of the files has an invalid extension!");
    }
}

private bool ValidFile(string extension)
{
    if ((extension != "" || extension != null) && (extension.ToLower() == ".jpg" || extension.ToLower() == ".gif"))
    {
        return true;
    }
    return false;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearningCSharpSQL
ID: 18823213
Hi derkesthai:
Being working with your example and changed it slightly to below and seems to work.
if ((Img1.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img1.ToLower() == ".gif" && Img1.ToLower() != null) && (Img2.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img2.ToLower() == ".gif" && Img2.ToLower() != null) && (Img3.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img3.ToLower() == ".gif" && Img1.ToLower() != null))

Not sure why changing the || to && when checking for null value made a differance
if ((Img1.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img1.ToLower() == ".gif" || Img1.ToLower() != null) && (Img2.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img2.ToLower() == ".gif" || Img2.ToLower() != null) && (Img3.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img3.ToLower() == ".gif" || Img3.ToLower() != null))
Regards
George
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nico
ID: 18823340
for instance: test.jpg

Img1.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img1.ToLower() == ".gif" && Img1.ToLower() != null
true OR false AND NOT null   -> only evaluates to true when img isn't null and is a jpg or gif

Img1.ToLower() == ".jpg" || Img1.ToLower() == ".gif" || Img1.ToLower() == null
true OR false OR null   -> evaluates to true when its a gif, or jpg and also when it's null

And actually, the GetExtension method only returns null when you put null in the GetExtension method. When a file doesn't have an extension then GetExtension returns an empty string.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18823357
sorry, use contains instead of FindByValue ...


protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
        //string ext = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload1.PostedFile.FileName);
        string Img1, Img2, Img3;
        Img1 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload1.PostedFile.FileName);
        Img2 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload2.PostedFile.FileName);
        Img3 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload3.PostedFile.FileName);
        Page.Validate();
        if (Page.IsValid)
        {
           bool do_send = true;
           ArrayList ex = new ArrayList ();
           ex.Add(".jpg");
           ex.Add(".gif");


           if ( Img1 == null || Img2 == null || Img3 == null )
           {  do_send = false; }

           if (do_send)
           {
               do_send = (ex.Contains(Img1.ToLower()) == null)
           }
           if (do_send)
           {
               do_send = (ex.Contains(Img2.ToLower()) == null)
           }
           if (do_send)
           {
               do_send = (ex.Contains(Img3.ToLower()) == null)
           }

            if (do_send)
            {
                Response.Write("Sent");
            }
            else
            {
               Response.Write(Img1 + " " + Img2 + " " + Img3);
            }
        }
    }


now, just as an explanation as why yours does not work:

you need to FIRST check against the NULL, and then only against a non-null value.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nico
ID: 18823475
angelll: ArrayList.Contains() returns a boolean, not the contained object...
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 18823510
thanks derkesthai for the tip:

protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
        //string ext = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload1.PostedFile.FileName);
        string Img1, Img2, Img3;
        Img1 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload1.PostedFile.FileName);
        Img2 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload2.PostedFile.FileName);
        Img3 = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileUpload3.PostedFile.FileName);
        Page.Validate();
        if (Page.IsValid)
        {
           bool do_send = true;
           ArrayList ex = new ArrayList ();
           ex.Add(".jpg");
           ex.Add(".gif");


           if ( Img1 == null || Img2 == null || Img3 == null )
           {  do_send = false; }

           if (do_send)
           {
               do_send = !ex.Contains(Img1.ToLower())
           }
           if (do_send)
           {
               do_send = !ex.Contains(Img2.ToLower())
           }
           if (do_send)
           {
               do_send = !ex.Contains(Img3.ToLower())
           }

            if (do_send)
            {
                Response.Write("Sent");
            }
            else
            {
               Response.Write(Img1 + " " + Img2 + " " + Img3);
            }
        }
    }

0
 

Author Comment

by:LearningCSharpSQL
ID: 18823559
Hi
Thanks for the help, as both of you helped with the solution and both work i've split the points.
Thanks
George
0