Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

window sbs 2003, limite access to internet website

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello IT Gurus,
need some advice and pointers. I have this Window SBS 2003 and exchange on it, I have around 60 users. Now, what i would like to do is, limit few users to have access to limited internet website. it is possible by GPO, proxy( software and most cost effective) or any otherway.

Thanks for your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Danbrasco
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
itsireland earned 750 total points
ID: 18822344
ISA Server is a possibility that allows control of any user by setting up group policies. It's not a beginner application though. It's part of the SBS Premium edition. Separately it's quite expensive but having it on a separate server is a serious advantage because any hassle with the ISA server will not most probably not stop internal communications and you can nearly restart it freely.

On another note, there's a limit of 75 users for SBS isn't there? You're getting there :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nishant_pritam
ID: 18822350
Through Group Policy you can only force user to user proxy. To limit users access to certain sites best bet is ISA services.
0