[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

calculate dbcurrencyedits

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am having problems calculating witd dbcurrency edit.
Example:
procedure TPostavke.Edit51Change(Sender: TObject);
var a: Currency;
 b: integer;
begin
if TryStrToCurr(currencyedit37.Text,a) and TryStrToInt(edit51.text,b) then
edtCurr11.value:= a * b ;
end;

This works but if I replace currencyedit37 with a dbcurrencyedit it will not work and it beats me why not.
To go over this how can I display a value of a currency field from a database in currencyedit
depending on the row i click in the grid (contact I select in grid)?Can you tell me alsohow  to calculate 2 dbcurrencyedits?
0
Comment
Question by:Vrtnar
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Limbeck
ID: 18822451
im not completely following you but here goes.

first of all you should use dbedit instead of edit. Connect the dbedit to the same datasource as your dbgrid.

instead of using the onchange use a calculated field and use that as a datafield of the dbedit you want to show the result in.

search your help files "calculated field"  for details.

good luck
Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vrtnar
ID: 18822810
that is too much work ...
I'd like to calculate 'on the fly' ...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Limbeck earned 500 total points
ID: 18822869
then try something like

if (not yourdbcurrencyedit.Field.isNull) and TryStrToInt(edit51.text,b) then
edtCurr11.value:=yourdbcurrencyedit.Field.AsCurrency*b
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156532
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0