Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

use root disk in another server

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
if i setup linux on amd64 computer and put later this disk into other xeon computer,
should everything work ok ? or would reinstall be more advisable ?
by setup i mean just using default centos installation, without recompiling kernel.
0
Comment
Question by:ed987
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
infleadorix earned 1000 total points
ID: 18823483
IMHO, issues may come up even when you move disks between computers of the same model/architecture. Here, I assume that if your CPUs are not the same, then there are other peripherals that may be present on one box but not the other. I suggest you reinstall.

It sounds to me that in either case, you'll install the disk into the Xeon box anyway. So, I suggest you boot up and just see what happens and post back to let us know.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eager
eager earned 1000 total points
ID: 18824206
It depends on whether the kernel installed on your AMD64 system is generic x64 or is specific to AMD64.  You may be able to tell if you execute "uname -a".  If the kernel name contains AMD or suggests anything target specific, then chances are that your kernel will only run on AMD64.  Another way to check is to look at the kernel configure options, but this requires you to have installed the kernel source.  

If the kernel is generic (i.e., the same kernel would be installed whether you installed on AMD or Xeon), then it should start up OK.  The Linux kernel will search for peripherals and load the appropriate drivers. If you have similar hardware, then it should work.  If you have different hardware (e.g., Nvidia graphics card on one system, ATI on the other) then you may need to install additional drivers.  
0