[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have: Name of a button, and I want to change the text of it

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I want to change the text of a button. What I know is the name of the button and the new text.

So I have tried this:

Private Sub me_text_TextChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles me_text.TextChanged
        GetControl(me_control.Text).Text = me_text.Text
    End Sub

    Private Function GetControl(ByVal _Name As String) As Button
        Dim entry As Control
        For Each entry In Controls                                     'searching all controls
            If entry.GetType.Name = "Button" Then            'only search for name if its a button
                If entry.Name = _Name Then                         'if the button has the name of the button that I want
                    Return entry                                              'return entry, which is a button
                End If
            End If
        Next
    End Function

What is wrong?

Thanks

Sven
0
Comment
Question by:Ruttensoft
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18822399
what error do you get?

maybe this works better:
 Private Function GetControl(ByVal _Name As String) As Button
        Dim entry As Control
        For Each entry In Controls                                     'searching all controls
            If entry.GetType.Name = "Button" Then            'only search for name if its a button
                If entry.Name = _Name Then                         'if the button has the name of the button that I want
                    Return entry as Button                                              'return entry, which is a button
                End If
            End If
        Next
    End Function
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18822506
Hi Ruttensoft,

If you are using VS2005, you can use this....

     CType(Me.Controls.Find(me_control.Text, True)(0), Button).Text = me_text.Text

Else, you might like to take a look at this -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_21564702.html

Regards,

Wayne
0