[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Realtime duplication software

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

Is anyone aware of a script or piece of software that can be used to create duplicate copies of files as they are created.  For example a user creates a word document, saves it and at this point a duplicate document is created and saved at another location.  All changes made to the document are subsequently changed on the duplicate software.  
I am aware I could just backup the data to another location and have it looked at there.  However my boss has asked me to look for software that performs the above, so I thought I'd ask here first.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DLeaver
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fpthree earned 75 total points
ID: 18822687
Try ViceVersa, http://www.tgrmn.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vnicolae
vnicolae earned 75 total points
ID: 18823710
try synchback by 2brightsparks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vnicolae
ID: 18823724
or, if you don't want to pay anything....

you can use the DFS/FRS from Microsoft for two way replication. For one way replication, you can use robocopy.exe from the resource kit and schedule it to run every 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 18828208
Thanks for the responses, I will check them out and get back to you

DL
0