Solved

Vista won't accept my Western Digital - USB Harddisk.

Posted on 2007-03-30
6
688 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hi,

I'm running Windows Vista Ultimate, and i have a "Western Digital My Book Essential Edition WDG1U3200"-USB harddisk.

Now at the moment vista refuses to recognize it, and when i plug it in, after a while i hear the "du ding" sound as if i placed something in the usb port, and when i pull it out i can hear the "du dong" as for the USB-out sound.

For a few days ago it worked, and for a few more days ago it didn't seem to work. Seems like it's coming on and off all the time.

If I then push the harddisks usb cable into the usb port i can go to "Safely remove hardware" and select it, and it even represents by name! Also the disk management in device manager finds the 300GB partition, but i can't assign a drive letter. I can also, if i place my hand on the harddisk, feel it spinning around, so it is running. Also Vista should have correct USB drivers, and all there is on Western Digitals website of drivers is some Win98 ones.

I also have a multiboot with Boot Magic, using XP and Vista.

This seem like a very odd problem to me, and i can't figure out what's wrong, and how to fix it.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ITQDK
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 18822515
In Disk Management, right click and select re-scan disks and see if that does anything.
Is the disk formatted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITQDK
ID: 18822560
I'm not home at the moment, so i can't try to rescan. But the disk is formatted, and i have been able to access it before.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 150 total points
ID: 18822797
Probably needs to be assigned a drive letter in disk management as KCTS suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITQDK
ID: 18823189
Quote by myself: "but i can't assign a drive letter."
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:5t34lth_G33k
5t34lth_G33k earned 150 total points
ID: 18823779
What does it say in disk management? Can you see your partitions/drive letters? If it says unallocated space or something similar, it may have corrupted, in which case you will need to recreate the partitions
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITQDK
ID: 18824001
It showed up, but it didn't have a name.

This is now solved though. The problem was that Boot Magic was hiding the NTFS partition, and therefore i couldn't see it.

Thanks for all your great answers.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
When we purchase storage, we typically are advertised storage of 500GB, 1TB, 2TB and so on. However, when you actually install it into your computer, your 500GB HDD will actually show up as 465GB. Why? It has to do with the way people and computers…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

813 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now