Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Matlab and ASP

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi experts
I have written a code in asp to call matlab application ,
it is as follows

<%

Dim h
Set h = CreateObject("matlab.application")
Call h.Execute ("cd C:\matlablocal\MATLAB704\work\Saniya\testing110107")
Call h.Execute ("slbuild('testing')")
response.redirect("On.asp")
%>

It is directing me to the page of On. asp without any error but not performing above mentioned matlab operation can u plz guide what is happening and what I am supposed to do.
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:saniya_ikram
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aisp earned 1000 total points
ID: 18825840
You need to know which exactly MATLAB components are available on your web server. Depending on the release you can use MATLAB Builder for .NET or MATLAB COM Automation.  Look at the following link for more details
http://www.mathworks.com/support/tech-notes/1600/1608.html#Section_5

Here is another example
http://www.mathworks.com/matlabcentral/fileexchange/loadFile.do?objectId=12098&objectType=file

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MacroLand
MacroLand earned 1000 total points
ID: 18910280
In addition to aisp

if Matlab is not installed on the computer/server you are trying to run your code

Set h = CreateObject("matlab.application")
Call h.Execute ("cd C:\matlablocal\MATLAB704\work\Saniya\testing110107")
Call h.Execute ("slbuild('testing')")

this block  will not run cause you need to create Matlab.Application using OLE server.

However response.redirect("On.asp") is an ASP code so that it should run on an ASP supporting server. That is what should be happening in your case.

You can trace like;
On Error Goto matlab_error:
Set h = CreateObject("matlab.application")
Call h.Execute ("cd C:\matlablocal\MATLAB704\work\Saniya\testing110107")
Call h.Execute ("slbuild('testing')")

matlab_error:
 Response.Write "<P>Matlab is not installed</P>"

Regards,
0