Solved

Execute stored procedure (linked server) within another stored procedure

Posted on 2007-03-30
10
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have 2 linked servers and need to call a stored procedure on 1 linked server within a stored procedure of another server.  Everytime I attempt this i get the following error:
[OLE/DB provider returned message: New transaction cannot enlist in the specified transaction coordinator. ]
OLE DB error trace [OLE/DB Provider 'SQLOLEDB' ITransactionJoin::JoinTransaction returned 0x8004d00a].
The operation could not be performed because the OLE DB provider 'SQLOLEDB' was unable to begin a distributed transaction.

I know the 2 servers are linked because i can execute the remote stored procedure in a sql editor but not within another stored procedure.  I also followed all steps outlined in: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816701  but continue to get this exception. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:egdigital
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
Comment Utility
My guess is that both stored procedures use a transaction. If you execute one inside the other, those transactions will interfere. Try removing the use of transactions from at least one of them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:popa_duhu
Comment Utility
First, you should check that MSDTC service is up and running
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:popa_duhu
Comment Utility
Then, in linked server properties / server options, check the RPC and RPC out, after all you try to run a stored proc on another comp.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:popa_duhu
Comment Utility
can you post the piece of code that troubles you ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:popa_duhu
Comment Utility
sorry :D
i did not read all
ok.
so you did as in the article.

but then,
you still have to make some configs on both servers.
i assume that you have win2003

so, you have to go to:
Administrative Tools / Component services / Computer / My Computer

Right click on My Computer / Properties
And there is MSDTC tab.

There you should see Transaction Configuration and a button Security Configuration.

Clik the button, and in the window that appears, there are some options:
You check all "Allow/Enable" options
And there are 3 choices for Authentication, and you choose "No Authentication required."
0
 

Author Comment

by:egdigital
Comment Utility
otana -
Im not sure what u mean by removing a transaction from one of the procedures.

popa duhu -
RPC and RPC Out are both checked in the server options of the linked server.  I do not see MSDTC in the list of services however it enabled under the application server (Enable network DTC access - checked)

The code that is causing a problem is this:

Procedure x (on server b2)
   ..... some code
   Insert Into #Temp
                EXEC j19.location.eg.sp_LocTagSearch @Tags
  .... some more code
end

Now when on server b2 in sql editor I can execute:
EXEC j19.location.eg.sp_LocTagSearch 'X'
And this returns results as expected.

0
 

Author Comment

by:egdigital
Comment Utility
popa duhu -

I set all all/enable options as well as the no authentication required on both servers and still receive:
[OLE/DB provider returned message: New transaction cannot enlist in the specified transaction coordinator. ]
OLE DB error trace [OLE/DB Provider 'SQLOLEDB' ITransactionJoin::JoinTransaction returned 0x8004d00a].
The operation could not be performed because the OLE DB provider 'SQLOLEDB' was unable to begin a distributed transaction.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:popa_duhu
Comment Utility
sorry,
when i said MSDTC i meant Distributed Transaction Coordinator (msdtc.exe is the file name)
So, there should be a service named Distributed Transaction Coordinator

After you checked everything on both servers in Component Services, you should restart the DTC service on both servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egdigital
Comment Utility
That was running on both servers but I restarted anyway and still get the same error
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
popa_duhu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
well...
maybe i miss something
but i know that i've solved once this problem.

check this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/873160
0