Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

suddenly no https access

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We are a small business with 20 users (winxp) on a LAN with one server (win2k) which is DNS server.  Internet access is via standard ADSL using router.

Our problem is that suddenly nobody on the LAN can access https sites.

Nothing has been changed on the server or router/firewall so I am at a loss as to what could be the ause of the problem.  I have checked several sites such as https://www.microsoft.com but in all cases we get 'Page cannot be displayed' error.

Any suggestions would be very much appreciated.
PS I am not expert on TCP DNS etc (else why would I be asking you guys), so please be gentle with me!
0
Comment
Question by:apt-it
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18827467
Just to make sure, you can still access non-SSL sites, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apt-it
ID: 18828218
I should have made clear that all non-SSL sites are fine as is email.  In fact, I have since discovered that there are some SSL sites that can be accessed, so this now doesn't appear to be a fundamental problem with https.

However, many SSL site are not accessible which worked fine just a few days ago.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18853103
To start with I would see if any of the sites have anything in common. Such as same hosting provider or from the same country.

I would then also install Wireshark (or a like packet capture utility) from http://www.wireshark.org and see exactly what is happing.  That is, are you not getting a response from the site at all, or are they sending you an error message.

Depending on the site, you may want to just call them up and ask if there are problem and let them know what you are seeing and see if they may help reslove it.  Could be for some reason they have choose to block all requests from your IP address.  Sorry for the late response, I am on vaction and have limited access to the Internet until mid-next week.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294042
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0