Solved

Spam being sent via my Qmail / Plesk 8 Server

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Ok I am in a bit of a situation and not sure the best way to proceed!

I have a plesk 8 server running qmail, and currently is being filled up with hundreds of spam mails in the mail queue, sending to about 100 recipeints at one time and therefore filling up and halting other genuine emails.

All the emails are being sent from

anoymous@mail.dreamshock.com

So is there someway I can prevent mails with this "From" address being sent?

Im am guessing there is a whole on a script somewhere on our server, but I dont have a clue how to find out what is calling these emails to be sent, so need a quick temporary fix till I do!

Thanks for any help

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottwilliamwright
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 125 total points
ID: 18827868
Verify that your server is not set up as an open relay!
Virus/malware check of all clients indicated.

/RID
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 125 total points
ID: 18842483
Hi Scott,

Apart from security your mailserver from becoming an open relay as recommended by rid;

You could look at your webserver, or specifically scripts/application running on your webserver that may be running some mailing function.

Another rude way to dig would be looking in the mailqueue directory, and check the email header.  Typically, if the mail was generated by some scripts, there would be some header that begins with "X-", header like "User-Agent", etc, may give you some clue.

qmail mail queue dir would be in /var/qmail/queue/

give it a shot.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 19705177
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:

  Split: samri {http:#18842483} &  rid {http:#18827868}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

m1tk4
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0