Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debugging ASP.Net 2.0 web application on a local network share

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I got error when try to debug a web application on a share,. Any idea?

-----------------------------------------------

Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Request for the permission of type 'System.Web.AspNetHostingPermission, System, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' failed. (W:\web.config line 33)

Source Error:


Line 31:             </customErrors>
Line 32:             <httpModules>
Line 33:                   <add type="Intelligencia.UrlRewriter.RewriterHttpModule,Intelligencia.UrlRewriter" name="UrlRewriter"/>
Line 34:             </httpModules>
Line 35:       </system.web>
 

Source File: W:\web.config    Line: 33


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.42; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.42
0
Comment
Question by:karanba
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 18823491
You seem to have a problem getting permission to add the type.  Do you know what permissions are required to access this object?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pdotnet earned 2000 total points
ID: 18824293
Try the solution explained here:

http://weblogs.asp.net/jgaylord/archive/2007/02/13/system-web-aspnethostingpermission-when-accessing-network-or-intranet-projects-using-visual-studio-2005.aspx

"To resolve this issue, you must change your development machine .net security configuration since you are accessing items across the network. In the event that you need this ability at runtime, you must change the trust level in your config file to full. However, since this is only in development, I can change my local PC's security by going to Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 Configuration. After it fully loads (sometimes takes a bit), fully expand My Computer in the navigation tree and click Runtime Security Policy. In the right hand pane, choose Adjust Zone Security. Leave the default option (Make changes to this computer) and hit next. Choose Local Intranet and change the trust level to Full Trust. Then choose next and then finish. Restart Visual Studio 2005 and you should be all set."
0