Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio - debuggin not working!

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi
Visual studio is skipping my debugging. Debug.print prints nothing. Don't know why this has happened, it always worked before.  The immediate window just prints nothing out

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dctuck
ID: 18822865
Are you running the application in Release mode, or is it still in Debug?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 2000 total points
ID: 18823127
Check this:  
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=306169

If nothing helps then

Somebody on the forum gave such solution
Delete my bin directory outside of VS
Reopen VS and switch to release mode to do a build of the problem project
Close VS again and delete the bin directory
Reopen VS and switch back to debug mode and then all was fine.
(delete its "obj" and "bin" directories and
recompile.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 18823358
works a treat, thanks!
0