Solved

Connecting to a Groupwise Mail Server via SMTP

Posted on 2007-03-30
6
9,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a GroupWise 7 mail server and I would like a mail client that supports SMTP such as Outlook Express to be able to connect to it, but am having trouble finding out how to do this.

Can anyone tell me how to do this please?
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 18825834
Are you the administrator of the GroupWise system or a frustrated user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 18831505
I am a developer! I have installed Groupwise 7 on a Virtual Machine running Windows 2000 Server. I have some software that works with SMTP mail servers and want to test if it will work with Groupwise.

Groupwise is running ok using a default install, (I have developed some software previously using the Groupwise COM objects).

I have now worked out that what I need is the Internet Connection Agent, which I have installed following instructions from the Novell web site, however I don't think it is working correctly, as whenever I try to connect with Outlook Express it doesn't accept my Groupwise username and password to get connected. I am finding it difficult to work out what is wrong - does it need some further configuration after install? Can I conform if the install worked ok?

Any help very much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 18878314
Yes, you *can* use the GroupWise GWIA to relay SMTP E-Mail for you.

Open relaying is *disabled* by default in the modern GroupWise environment. The GroupWise system admin would have to configure the GWIA to permit your LookOut! client to relay.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 18881119
I am the GroupWise system admin - how do I do this?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveoskh earned 300 total points
ID: 18881578
You may need to open up POP access to users.
In Console One
   Properties for the Gateway
      Access Control
           Settings
               Edit Class of Service.  Here is where you allow SMTP in/out IMAP and POP
If you need to open relaying
   Properties for the Gateway
       Access Control
          SMTP Relay Settings

Sorry, don't have time for more detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 19029635
I haven't had time to try this out yet as another project has taken priority, but your comments look useful so I will award points rather than not do so.
0