Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display too big

Posted on 2007-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My display on my laptop is too big.  I have to scrow to see the rest of the screen.  It appears as though this a setting on the laptop. As this is a new problem that happened when i was trying to get a projector conntecd to m laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:Beaucairej
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 2000 total points
ID: 18822952
Try to change Screen resolution

To change screen resolution
  Right click on desktop
  select property
  go to settings tab
  adjust the track bar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 18826389
I did that to all of the settings.  It is still to big.  I stil have to scroll down to get the rest of the screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 18826399
I am using an Acer Apire 5000.  I made a change earlier today that made this happen and now I cannot get it back.  I cannot remember what I did to make it this way.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18827240
May be easiest to simply run a system restore to day before?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nelsoncomputer
ID: 18827647
1) Make sure the laptops external CRT setting is shut off.
2) Check refresh rate in the Advanced tab of Display Properties Settings.
3) Also check font sizes in Display Properties > Appearance > Font size. It shouldn't mess up the resolution, but who says computers do what they are supposed to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 18828339
Seriousnick;  That may be the best bet.  I will try that if the suggestions from nelsoncomputer don't work.

Thanks for all your help.
0