[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is printing after hours

Posted on 2007-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Is there a way to find out what printed on a printer after hours. We have two printers and someone is printing large reports or documents late at night and we want to be able to figure out what is printing to the printer.
0
Comment
Question by:derojad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:everhost
ID: 18827203
Are the printers network attached or local?  Do the print queues reside on a server?  You can turn on logging to display what jobs have printed and the user name that did the printing.  I can provide more detail is this sounds like your situation.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18831549
Some printers have built-in job logs. What model printer is this?

There is also software that will monitor and log all print jobs. See for example:
http://www.printaudit.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:derojad
ID: 18835966
Network attached. Single Print server. I need to learn how to turn on logging. ANy more info you need let me know.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
everhost earned 500 total points
ID: 18837513
On the print server, go to "Printers and Faxes" in the control panel.  Then, in the File menu, select Server Properties.  Go to the Advanced tab and click the box next to "Log spooler information events".  You can also select log spooler warning and error events if they are not already selected by default.

From there, anytime a user prints to one of the queues on the server, the document info and username will appear in the event viewer of the server under the System log.  Just in case you're not sure where the event viewer is you can get to it by going to Control Panel, Administrative Tools, event viewer.  Look for entries that have Print in the Source column.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18842286
You still have not told us what model printer we are talking about, so I don't know if your printer supports job logs.

However, everhost's solution may be all you need. It won't tell you how much was printed, but at least you'll know who and when. It will only work if you print via a server PC, not a "printserver", which is a small box to attach a non-networked printer to the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derojad
ID: 18850026
Found the information by following the steps provided
0